AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'OF THE BURNING BUSH'
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'OF THE BURNING BUSH' WITH A SILVER-GILT OKLAD Russian, 2nd third 19th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, Maxim Eudokimovitch Funtikov, 1842 (oklad) Oil on wood panel. Overlaid with a finely chased and embossed silver-gilt oklad. The ladder of the Mother of God set with turquoises. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'MF' in Cyrillic. Minor losses. 31.7 x 27.5 cm.
IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'UNVERBRENNBARER DORNBUSCH' MIT VERMEIL-OKLAD Russland, 2. Drittel 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, Maxim Eudokimowitsch Funtikow, 1842 (Oklad) Ölmalerei auf Holz, verso Samtabdeckung. Oklad aus getriebenem Silber, Türkisbesatz. 31,7 x 27,5 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt '84' und Meistermarke 'MF' in Kyrillisch. Partielle Substanzverluste.
- 30%
Estimate €1,500 - €3,000
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping