A FINELY PAINTED ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'OF THE
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A FINELY PAINTED ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'OF THE BURNING BUSH' Central Russian, 2nd half 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed in great detail on a gold ground. The border minimally restored. 31 x 26.4 cm.
FEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'UNVERBRENNBARER DORNBUSCH' Zentralrussland, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh. Laubholz-Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund und Nimben vergoldet. 31 x 26,4 cm. Randbereich min. rest.
- 30%
Estimate €2,500 - €5,000
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping