A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE PROTECTING VEIL OF THE MOTHER
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE PROTECTING VEIL OF THE MOTHER OF GOD Russian, Vetka, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes and border made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Minor vertical crack, minor wearings. 52.5 x 45 cm.
GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER POKROW UND DEM WUNDER DES HEILIGEN ROMANOS Russland, Vetka, 19. Jh. Verbund von drei Laubholz-Brettern mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Rand und Nimben goldfarben lasiert und vegetabil graviert. 52,2 x 45 cm. Minimaler vertikaler Riss rest., min. berieben.
- 30%
Estimate €500 - €1,000
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping