A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE DORMITION OF THE MOTHER OF GOD
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE DORMITION OF THE MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. A female saint in monastic garments on the right border. Minimal losses, minimally restored. 53.6 x 43.7 cm.
GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DEM ENTSCHLAFEN DER GOTTESMUTTER Russland, 18. Jh. Aus zwei Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Versilberung. 53,6 x 43,7 cm. Auf dem rechten Rand erscheint eine Heilige in Nonnenornat. Min. Farbabsplitterungen, min. rest.
- 30%
Estimate €1,200 - €2,400
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping