A RARE AND LARGE ICON SHOWING THE PROCESSION OF THE
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A RARE AND LARGE ICON SHOWING THE PROCESSION OF THE HONORABLE WOOD OF THE LIFE-GIVING CROSS OF THE LORD Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The background and border stripped to gesso, minor losses, minimally restored. 57 x 46 cm.
SELTENE UND GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER PROZESSION DES VEREHRUNGSWÜRDIGEN HOLZES DES KREUZES DES HERRN Russland, 18. Jh. Aus zwei Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 57 x 46 cm. Farbe des Hintergrundes abgenommen, kleine Substanzverluste, min. rest.
- 30%
Estimate €800 - €1,600
5 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping