Early Musical Automaton Magician Clock, C. 1860 - May 20, 2017 | Auction Team Breker In Germany

Early Musical Automaton Magician Clock, c. 1860

item-52749673=1
item-52749673=2
item-52749673=3
item-52749673=4
item-52749673=5
item-52749673=6
item-52749673=7
item-52749673=8
item-52749673=9
Probably by Alexandre Nicolas Théroude, with 3 ¾-inch (9,5 cm) enameled Roman dial, two-train movement stamped "J.J.", striking hours and halves on bell, four-air key-wind cartel cylinder musical movement No. 5139 and two-cup magician automaton standing at draped table in salon setting. The magician with carved wood/papier-mâché head, original paint, fixed brown glass eyes, articulated mouth, silk moustache and beard, original elaborate blue satin Turkish costume with pale-gold lining, cream silk shirt, cummerbund and upturned slippers trimmed with soutache braid and Dresden paper. With large going-barrel motor driving 3-inch (7,5 cm) wood cylinder with brass projections, six brass levers and a paddle for changing the objects under the cups. In giltwood and gesso frame with decoration of trailing roses in the arch, figure 12 in. (30 cm), frame ht. 34 x wd. 29 in. (87 x 74 cm), with pendulum and two keys, clock not tested. Two chips on dial, some restoration on corners of frame, wallpaper in salon possibly replaced, otherwise good original working condition. – The magician turns and nods his head, moves his mouth and lifts each cup in turn to disclose a seven-step sequence of changing items: dice, colored balls in different formations, silver balls and flowers. The clock, musical movement and automaton all function independently. – Literature: Chapuis & Droz, "Automata, a Historical & Technological Study", figure 315, p. 259, for a similar piece. – A superb, early automaton magician clock.

Früher Zauberautomat mit Musikwerk, um 1860
Vermutlich von Alexandre Nicolas Théroude, Uhr mit emailliertem Zifferblatt, Ø 9,5 cm, römische Zahlen, zweizügiges Uhrwerk, geprägt mit "J.J.", Halbstundenschlag auf Glocke, Walzenspielwerk mit 4 Melodien, Nr. 5139, Schlüsselaufzug, Zauberer mit 2 Bechern, hinter einem drapiertem Tisch in Salon-Kulisse. Kopf des Zauberers aus geschnitztem Holz und Papiermaché, Original-Bemalung, feststehende braune Glasaugen, beweglicher Mund, Schnäuzer und Bart aus Seide, fein ausgearbeitetes türkisches Kostüm aus blauem Satinstoff mit mattgoldenen Einfassungen, cremefarbenes Seidenhemd, Kummerbund und Schnabelschuhen, eingefaßt mit Dresden-Papier und Soutache. Starker Federwerkmotor, Holzwalze mit Messing-Nocken, Ø 7,5 cm, 6 Messinghebel und ein Wechselmechanismus für die Objekte unter den Bechern. Vergoldeter Gesso- und Holzrahmen, verziert mit rankenden Rosen im oberen Bogen, Maße des Rahmens 87 x 74 cm, Höhe der Figur 30 cm, mit Pendel und 2 Schlüsseln, Uhrwerk nicht getestet. Zifferblatt mit 2 Abplatzungen, Rahmen an den Ecken restauriert, Tapete in der Kulisse vermutlich erneuert, ansonsten in gut funktionierendem Originalzustand. – Der Zauberer dreht seinen Kopf und nickt, bewegt den Mund und hebt abwechselnd die Becher hoch. Es erscheinen in siebenfacher Reihenfolge: farbige Bälle in unterschiedlichen Formationen, silberne Bälle und Blumen. Uhrwerk, Musikwerk und Automat arbeiten jeweils unabhängig voneinander. – Literatur: Chapuis & Droz, "Automata, a Historical & Technological Study", Abb. 315, S. 259. – Ein meisterhafter früher Zauberautomat!

Start Price: € 15000

Watch and Listen on:
Youtube.com/AuctionTeamBreker

(3+/3+)
  • 24.3%

Estimate €18,000 - €22,000
Starting Price €15,000
24 bidders are watching this item.

Item located in Koeln, de

Auction Team Breker

Auction Team Breker

Koeln, Germany2,545 Followers