Mandoline Musical Box by Charles Ullmann, c. 1890
"Mandoline" Musical Box by Charles Ullmann, c. 1890
No. 181891, playing twelve mainly dance airs, with nickel-plated movement, with 62 teeth in comb (complete), engine-turned zither, tune-indicator, tune-sheet with Pierrot and Harlequin, grained case and veneered lid with floral inlay, wd. 23 ¼ in. (59 cm), cylinder 13 in. (33 cm), a couple of dampers, stop/start and change/repeat functions in need of adjustment. A later mandolin musical box with attractively arranged, lilting melodies.
Mandolinen-Walzenspieldose von Charles Ullmann, um 1890
Nr. 181891, 12 Melodien, zumeist Tanzmusik, vernik-kelte Mechanik, 62 Töne im Musikkamm (komplett), guillochierter Zither-Aufsatz, Melodien-Anzeiger, Original-Melodienblatt mit Pierrot und Harlekin, Gehäuse mit gemalter Edelholz-Imitation, furnierter Deckel mit Blumen-Intarsien, Breite 59 cm, Walzenbreite 33 cm. Einige Dämpfer, die Stoppfunktion und die Walzenverstellung müssen eingestellt werden. Eine späte Mandolinen-Walzenspieldose mit attraktiv arrangierten Melo-dien.
Start Price: € 500
Watch and Listen on:
Youtube.com/AuctionTeamBreker
Start Price: € 500
Watch and Listen on:
Youtube.com/AuctionTeamBreker
(3/3)
- 24.3%
Estimate €600 - €800
3 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Koeln, deSee Policy for Shipping