Beautiful antique Music Box from Geneva, 1870
View More Items in Music BoxesRelated Music Boxes
More Items in Music Boxes
View MoreRecommended Decorative Objects
Beautiful antique Music Box "Piccolo Forte" from Geneva. The 13,1 in-cylinder plays 6 airs und is additionally equipped with a Zither attachment. The Mahogany case is richly inlayed with fine veneer in precious woods and walnut burl. Handpolished with shellac, recently restored by a Swiss professional. This box optically is a highlight and the sound is really great. 6,0 x 22,7 x 9,2 in. Switzerland, Geneva, ca. 1870 DF/CH
DEUTSCH: Wunderschöne Musikdose "Piccolo Forte", der 33,0 cm lange Zylinder spielt 6 Musikstücke und ist mit einem Zitheraufsatz versehen. Das edle Mahagonigehäuse ist mit feinen Einlegearbeiten in verschiedenen Edelhölzern und Wurzelholzintarsien ausgearbeitet und mit Schellack handpoliert. Jüngst fachmännisch restauriert befindet sich diese Musikdose optisch und klanglich in einem hervorragenden Zustand. 15,0 x 57,0 x 23,0 cm. Schweiz, Genf, um 1870 DF/CH
- 25%
Estimate $3,200 - $4,500
Item located in Degersheim, chSee Policy for Shipping