Antique Swiss Harp Harmony Piccolo Music Box, ca. 1890
View More Items in Music BoxesRelated Music Boxes
More Items in Music Boxes
View MoreRecommended Decorative Objects
Beautiful "Harp Harmony", Paillard Vaucher Fils of Ste-Croix, ca. 1890. The 13,0 in-cylinder is playing 6 airs, with Zither-attachment. Movement in polished brass. The elegant box is made of Mahogany with fine floral inlay in precious wood. Handpolished surface in shellac. Excellently restored recently by a professional. This Music box is perfect in sound and optical appearance. 5,4 x 20,1 x 9,0 in. Switzerland, Ste-Croix, ca. 1890 DF/CH
DEUTSCH: Wunderschöne antike Musikdose "Harp Harmony", Paillard Vaucher Fils, Ste- Croix, um 1890. Auf dem 33,0 cm langen Zylinder sind 6 Musikstücke gestiftet. Das polierte Werk aus Messing ist mit einem Zitheraufsatz für entsprechende Musikstücke ausgestattet. Das elegante Gehäuse aus Mahagoni ist mit feinen, floralen Einlegearbeiten in verschiedenen Edelhölzern intarsiert und mit Schellack handpoliert. Hervorragender Klang - die Musikdose würde kürzlich professionell restauriert und befindet sich technisch wie optisch im Bestzustand. 13,5 x 50,5 x 22,5 cm. Schweiz, Ste-Croix, um 1890 DF/CH
- 25%
Estimate $2,500 - $4,000
Item located in Degersheim, chSee Policy for Shipping