Eluard, Paul A l'interieur de la vue. 8 poemes
View More Items in DrawingsRelated Drawings
More Items in Drawings
View MoreRecommended Art
Eluard, Paul A l'interieur de la vue. 8 poemes visibles. Mit 39 tls. farbige Reproduktionen nach Collagen von Max Ernst. Paris, Seghers, 1948. 113 S. 6 Bll. 8°. Ill. OPpbd. mit Umschlag aus Transparentpapier (etw. bestoßen u. berieben. Umschlag mit kl. Einrissen).
Ernst, Max
With 39 partly coloured illustrations after collages by Max Ernst. - Original illustrated paperback with transparent paper dust jacket (slightly bumped and rubbed. Dust jacket with small tears). - Max Ernst made the collages for the book in 1931/32 when he was also creating his collage novels. For his collages he used woodcuts from the 19th century from which he created surrealist creatures and scenes. - Pages slightly browned. Fine copy.
1 von 600 Exemplaren auf Alma Marais. - Spies, Collages 407-420, 422-425. - Max Ernst entwickelte die Collagen für das vorliegende Buch schon 1931/32, als er auch seine Collagenromane gestaltete. Als Material für die Collagen dienten ihm Holzschnitte aus dem 19. Jahrhundert, die er zu surrealistischen Kreaturen und Bildwelten neu zusammenführte. - Seiten etw. gebräunt. Insgesamt wohlerhalten.
Ernst, Max
- 26%
Estimate €1,000 - €2,000
Item located in Berlin, deSee Policy for Shipping