A LARGE ICON WITH 13 FINIFTI Russian, Rostov, circa
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A LARGE ICON WITH 13 FINIFTI Russian, Rostov, circa 1870 Wood panel with velvet backing. Overlaid with a chased and embossed brass oklad decorated with strap work and rosettes. Mounted with 13 finift enamel icons within paste surrounds depicting the Anastasis within a surround plaques depicting the Liturgical feasts of the Ecclestical year. Missings, enamel minimally chipped. 45 x 38 cm.
GROSSFORMATIGE FINIFTI-IKONE MIT DEN HOCHFESTEN DES ORTHODOXEN KIRCHENJAHRES Russland, Rostov, um 1870 Holztafel mit rückseitiger Samtabdeckung, Messingoklad, Scheinstein-Besatz, Email. 45 x 38 cm. Mittig zeigt ein von Simili-Steinen entouriertes Ovalmedaillon den Auferstandenen Christus über dem leeren Grab. Zwölf emaillierte Medaillons entourieren das Zentrum. Das Messingoklad ist mit kräftig getriebenen Flechtbändern und Rosetten verziert. Kleinere Fehlstellen, Email min. best.
- 28%
Estimate €500 - €1,000
6 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping