A RARE AND LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. KINTILIAN (STYLIANOS)
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A RARE AND LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. KINTILIAN (STYLIANOS) Balkan, 19th century Oil on wood panel. At the left the Archangel Gabriel standing on clouds. At the right St. Kintilian holding a swaddled baby. He is kneeling in front of a table with crucifix, candle, an icon showing the Mother of God and the Book of Gospels. On the lower right an inscribed prayer. Vertical crack minimally restored. 49.4 x 40.3 cm.
SELTENE UND GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN KINTILIAN (STYLIAN) Balkan, 19. Jh. Verbund aus zwei Laubholz-Brettern mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund. 49,4 x 40,3 cm. Am linken Rand erscheint der Erzengel Gabriel. Der rechte Bereich zeigt den Heiligen, ein Wickelkind in seinen Armen haltend. Vor ihm steht ein Tisch mit dem Kruzifix, einer Ikone der Gottesmutter von Kasan, dem Evangelium, einem Rosenkranz und einer Kerze. Kirchenslawische Inschrift in der unteren rechte Ecke mit einem Gebet für Kinder. Vertikale Rissbildung min. rest.
- 28%
Estimate €750 - €1,500
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping