(lot Of 3) Igala/urhobo Or Ijaw, Southern Nigeria, - Feb 20, 2016 | Clars Auction Gallery In Ca

(lot of 3) Igala/Urhobo or Ijaw, Southern Nigeria,

View More Items in Art
An Ijaw Mask: Wassergeist-Maske Ijaw, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 68 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Publiziert: Cole, Herbert M. / Dierking, Dierk (Hgb.) (2012). Invention and T
2020An Ijaw MaskSee Sold Price
An Ijaw Mask: Maske Ijaw, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 61 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Ausgestellt: Musée International du Golfe de Guinée, Togo (2005-2011). CHF 400 /
An Ijaw Mask: Maske Ijaw, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 30 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. CHF 200 / 400 EUR 172 / 344
An Ijaw Mask: Maske Ijaw, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 29 cm. Provenienz: - Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. - Hammer Auktion 75, Lot 37 (unpaid & cancelled sale). In der flachen Küstenre
2021An Ijaw MaskSee Sold Price
An Ijaw Mask: Maske Ijaw, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 29 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. In der flachen Küstenregion des Nigerdeltas schwellen die zahlreichen Flüsse mit ihren
An Ijaw Mask: Maske, "Igu" Ijaw, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 36,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. CHF 400 / 800 EUR 344 / 688
An Ijaw Crest Mask: Stirnmaske Ijaw, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 22 cm. Provenienz: - Gottfried Honegger (1917-2016), Zürich. - Erbengemeinschaft Gottfried Honegger, Zürich. In der flachen Kü
2024An Ijaw Crest MaskSee Sold Price
A Ijaw (?) Mask: Maske Ijaw (?), Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Rattan. H 61,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. CHF 300 / 600 EUR 258 / 516
2021A Ijaw (?) MaskSee Sold Price

Related Art

More Items in Art

View More
item-43775819=1
item-43775819=2
item-43775819=3
item-43775819=4
item-43775819=5
item-43775819=6
(lot of 3) Igala/Urhobo or Ijaw, Southern Nigeria, ceremonial ladle surmounted by a standing female figure with fine patina of handling and use; together with a Senufo decorative ladle, and an elaborate figurative spoon made later but for use, largest: 21"l. Provenance: Retired Southern California Art Professor who collected tribal art beginning in the 1950's in Europe and elsewhere. Some pieces were exhibited in small museums starting in 1988.
  • 22% up to $150,000.00
  • 13% above $150,000.00

Estimate $700 - $1,000
Starting Price $350

Item located in Oakland, CA, us

Clars Auction Gallery

Clars Auction Gallery

badge TOP RATED
Oakland, CA, United States17,691 Followers