ST. NICHOLAS THE MIRACLE WORKER Russian, circa 1870
View More Items in PaintingsRelated Paintings
More Items in Paintings
View MoreRecommended Art
ST. NICHOLAS THE MIRACLE WORKER Russian, circa 1870 Tempera on wood panel. The saint wears an himation decorated with crosses within roundels and a green stole. His face is painted in detail with white highlights. He is flanked by Christ and his mother who float on clouds. The frame made of interlaced patterns emulating contemporary enamel works. Vertical crack restored, minimally restored. 30.8 x 26.4 cm.
HEILIGER NIKOLAUS VON MYRA Russland, um 1870 Verbund aus drei Laubholz-Brettern mit zwei RŸckseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 30,8 x 26,4 cm. Der tradtionellen Ikonographie folgende pyramidalkompositorische Darstellung des Heiligen in frontaler Halbfigur. In Schulterhšhe flankieren ihn die auf Wolken stehenden Miniaturfiguren Christi und der Gottesmutter. Feine Ornamentierung des Phelonions mit Kreuzmotiven in Goldmalerei. Der Rand ist in Art der zeitgenšssischen CloisonnŽ-Email-Oklade gestaltet. Vertikaler Riss rest., kleine Retuschen.
- 28%
Estimate €350 - €385
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping