THE PROPHET ELIJAH WITH SILVER AND CHAMPLEVƒ ENAMEL
View More Items in PaintingsRelated Paintings
More Items in Paintings
View MoreRecommended Art
THE PROPHET ELIJAH WITH SILVER AND CHAMPLEVƒ ENAMEL OKLAD Russian, late 19th century (iocn), Moscow, 1896-1908 (oklad) Oil on wood panel with velvet backing. The icon depicting the saint full length, his hands raised in prayer. Overlaid with a silver oklad engraved with vegetation and set with enamelled name plaques. Dents. Marked with assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'SG' in Cyrillic. 17.8 x 14.3 cm.
HEILIGER PROPHET ELIAS MIT CHAMPLEVƒ-EMAIL-OKLAD Russland, Ende 19. Jh. (Ikone), Moskau, 1896-1908 (Oklad) …lmalerei auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, verso Samtabdeckung. 17,8 x 14,3 cm. Punziert mit Marke der Bezirksbeschauadministration mit Feingehalt '84' und Meisterzeichen 'SG' in Kyrillisch. In der vertikalen Mittelachse streng frontale Darstellung des Heiligen, der seine HŠnde an die Brust gelegt hat. Das Silberoklad ist im Bereich des Hintergrundes mit Pflanzenbewuchs graviert. Namenstituli in ChamplevŽ-Email. Kleine Dellen.
- 28%
Estimate €1,800 - €1,980
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping