A LARGE ICON OF THE MOTHER OF GOD FROM A DEISIS WITH
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A LARGE ICON OF THE MOTHER OF GOD FROM A DEISIS WITH SILVER-GILT OKLAD Russian, 19th century (icon), Moscow, Emilian Alekseevitch Kuznetsov, 1896-1908 (oklad) Tempera on wood panel with velvet backing. The silver-gilt oklad adorned with opulent repoussŽ stylised foliage and rosettes in the corners. Marked with assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'EK'. Minimal losses to the painting. 38.5 x 31 cm.
GROSSE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER AUS EINER DEESIS MIT VERMEIL-OKLAD Russland, 19. Jh. (Ikone), Moskau, Emelian Aleksejewitsch Kusnetzow, 1896-1908 (Oklad) Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, verso Samtabdeckung. 38,5 x 31 cm. Punziert mit Marke der Bezirksbeschauadministration mit Feingehalt '84' und Meisterzeichen 'EK'. Halbfigurige Wiedergabe der Gottesmutter mit gešffneter Schriftrolle. Das Oklad aus vergoldetem Silber ist entlang des Randes krŠftig reliefiert gearbeitet: Rosetten und Blattfriese auf punziertem Fond. Das Maphorion ist mit Blattmustern verziert. Kleinere Substanzverluste.
- 28%
Estimate €1,800 - €1,980
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping