Crepax Guido - "l ’intrepida Valentina Di Carta", 1968 Auction

LIVE34
item-175405773=1
Crepax Guido - "L ’intrepida Valentina di carta", 1968

ITA

matita e china su cartone, 36,5 x 51 cm

Tavola originale realizzata da Crepax per la pag. 9 di "L ’intrepida Valentina di carta", avventura della sensuale Valentina edita per la prima volta sul supplemento di Linus n. 49 nel Aprile 1969 e successivamente nel volume "Diario di Valentina" dalla Milano Libri Edizioni nel 1975. Con questa storia breve di sole 10 pagine Crepax decide di regalare alla sua Valentina un passato, e di raccontare ai suoi lettori le origini del suo carattere e della sua indipendenza; in questa breve e poetica parentesi ispirata a "L ’intrepido soldatino di stagno" di Hans Christian Andersen, le fantasie romantiche della piccola Valentina si intrecciano a un ricordo legato alla guerra: i Rossellini sono ebrei, e devono emigrare in Svizzera per mettersi in salvo. Firmata e datata.

________________________________________________________________

ENG

pencil and ink on cardboard. Original comic art created by Crepax for the page 9 of "L ’intrepida Valentina di carta", the adventure of the sensual Valentina published for the first time in Linus ’ supplement n. 49 in April 1969 and subsequently in the volume "Diario di Valentina" from Milano Libri Edizioni in 1975. With this short story of only 10 pages Crepax decides to give his Valentina a past, and to tell his readers the origins of her character and of its independence; in this brief and poetic parenthesis inspired by "The Intrepid Tin Soldier" by Hans Christian Andersen, little Valentina ’s romantic fantasies are intertwined with a memory linked to the war: the Rossellinis are Jews, and must emigrate to Switzerland to save themselves . Signed and dated.
.
  • 23% up to €50,000.00
  • 23% above €50,000.00

Estimate €7,000 - €9,000
Starting Price €7,000
10 bidders are watching this item.
Live bidding started at 5:00 AM EDT yesterday. Get approved to bid.

Item located in Roma, Italy, IT
Offers In-House Shipping

Urania & Finarte

Urania & Finarte

badge TOP RATED
Milano, Italy524 Followers

Original Comic Art and Illustration - Day 2

May 10, 2024 5:00 AM EDT|
Roma, Italy, IT
View Auction