LIVE32
Crepax Guido - "Casanova ", 1976
ITA
matita e china su cartone, 36,5 x 51 cm
Tavola originale realizzata da Crepax per la pag. 19 di "Casanova", storia tratta dal classico di Giacomo Casanova pubblicato per la prima volta in volume da Franco Maria Ricci nel 1977. In questa trasposizione della vita del celebre libertino nella Venezia del settecento, Crepax pone in primo piano la psicologia del protagonista quanto le sue licenziose avventure, presentando Casanova tra sfrenato erotismo e momenti di riflessione e sofferenza. Firmata e datata.
________________________________________________________________
ENG
pencil and ink on cardboard. Original comic art created by Crepax for the page 19 of "Casanova", a story taken from the classic by Giacomo Casanova published for the first time in volume by Franco Maria Ricci in 1977. In this transposition of the life of the famous libertine in eighteenth-century Venice, Crepax places the psychology of the protagonist in the foreground as well as his licentious adventures, presenting Casanova between unbridled eroticism and moments of reflection and suffering. Signed and dated.
ITA
ENG
.
- 23% up to €50,000.00
- 23% above €50,000.00
Estimate €5,500 - €7,000
6 bidders are watching this item.
Live bidding started at 5:00 AM EDT yesterday. Get approved to bid.
Item located in Roma, Italy, itOffers In-House Shipping
Original Comic Art and Illustration - Day 2
Roma, Italy, IT