Sydenham. Opera Medica & Musgrave. De Arthritide Anomala, Sive Interna Dissertatio. - Apr 10, 2024 | Bado E Mart Auctions In Italy

SYDENHAM. Opera medica & MUSGRAVE. De arthritide anomala, sive interna dissertatio.

Related Books, Magazines & Papers

More Items in Books, Magazines & Papers

View More

Recommended Collectibles

View More
item-174056561=1
item-174056561=2
item-174056561=3
SYDENHAM, Thomas. Opera medica. Geneve, De Tournes, 17168vo; 220x165 mm; Legatura in pergamena. Titolo in oro su tassello al dorso. Tagli a spruzzo rossi. Pp. [46], 815, [25]. Antiporta con ritratto dell’autore. Frontespizio in rosso e nero. Marca tipografica al frontespizio. Iniziali e fregi xil. Testo su due colonne. Leggere fioriture e bruniture su alcune carte. Buon esemplare.Legato con: MUSGRAVE, William. De arthritide anomala, sive interna dissertatio.Genevae: apud fratres de Tournes, 1715Pp. [14], 170. Marca tipografica al frontespizio. Iniziali e fregi xil. Testo su due colonne. Leggere fioriture su alcune carte. Buon esemplare.Rara edizione della raccolta di opere di Sydenham, contenente una serie di dissertazioni sulle epidemie in varie città e regioni dell'Europa continentale durante la fine del XVII e l'inizio del XVIII secolo. Tra gli autori rappresentati ci sono Ramazzini, Lister, Hamilton, Drelincourt e molti altri. Thomas Sydenham (1624-89), uno dei principali fondatori dell'epidemiologia, fece rivivere i metodi ippocratici di osservazione clinica e di esperienza personale. La sua analisi dettagliata della febbre malarica, del morbillo e di numerose altre malattie si basa sulle sue osservazioni cliniche di prima mano. Può essere considerato come il fondatore di una nuova scuola clinica dominata dal sano criterio del buon senso, dedicata a uno studio oggettivo dei sintomi patologici. William Musgrave (1657-1721) è famoso per i suoi scritti sulla gola. I suoi importanti lavori medici riguardavano l'artrite e i suoi effetti. La sua pubblicazione De arthritide sintomatica includeva la prima descrizione scientifica della "colica del Devonshire", in seguito citata da John Huxham e George Baker.
SYDENHAM, Thomas. Opera medica.Geneve, De Tournes, 1716
8vo; 220x165 mm; full vellum binding. Gilt title on label on spine. Red sprayed edges. Pp. [46], 815, [25]. Frontispiece with author’s portrait. Red and black titlepage. Printer’s device on titlepage. Woodcut initial letters and ornaments. Text on two columns. Slight foxing and brownings on some leaves. Good copy.
Bound with: MUSGRAVE, William. De arthritide anomala, sive interna dissertatio.Genevae: apud fratres de Tournes, 1715
Pp. [14], 170. Printer’s device on titlepage. Woodcut initial letters and ornaments. Text on two columns. Slight foxing and brownings on some leaves. Good copy.
Rare edition of Sydenham's collection of works containing a series of dissertations on epidemics in various cities and regions of continental Europe during the late 17th and early 18th centuries. Among the authors represented are Ramazzini, Lister, Hamilton, Drelincourt and many others. Sydenham (1624-89), one of the main founders of epidemiology, revived the Hippocratic methods of clinical observation and personal experience. His detailed analysis of malarial fever, measles and numerous other diseases is based on his first-hand clinical observations. He can be regarded as the founder of a new clinical school dominated by the healthy criterion of common sense, dedicated to an objective study of pathological symptoms. Musgrave (1657-1721) is famous for his writings on the throat. His important medical works concerned arthritis and its effects. His publication De arthritide sintomatica included the first scientific description of 'Devonshire colic', later cited by John Huxham and George Baker.
  • 30%

Estimate €500 - €600
Starting Price €400

Item located in Padova, ITALY, it
Offers In-House Shipping

BADO e MART AUCTIONS

BADO e MART AUCTIONS

Padova, Italy320 Followers