Félix ZIEM (1821 - 1911)
View More Items in PaintingsRelated Paintings
More Items in Paintings
View MoreRecommended Art
Félix ZIEM (1821 - 1911) - View of Istanbul or Sainte Sophie de Kadiköy at Sunset Circa 1860-1880 Oil on canvas Signed Ziem 81.3 x 121.9 cm (32 x 48 in.) The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by the Association Felix Ziem, represented by Mathias Ary Jan, David Pluskwa and Gérard Fabre; it will be included in the catalog raisonné. PROVENANCE - Bernheim Jeune & Fils, Rue Laffitte, Paris - Félix Gérard Fils, Paris - Sale at Christie's, London, June 23, 1906, lot 174 - Sale : Hôtel Drouot, Paris, June 21, 1977, lot 40 - Schweitzer Galleries, New York - DJR Fine Arts, Maryland Purchased from previous owner by James DeGeorge, Texas in 1980 (until 2021) - Museum of Fine Art, Houston, Texas, 2021 BIBLIOGRAPHY - Pierre Miquel, Félix Ziem 1821-1911, Maurs-la-Jolie, 1978, vol. VIII, p. 210, no. 1516 (as View of Constantinople) - Anne Burdin-Hellebranth, Félix Ziem, 1821-1911, 1998, vol. II, p. 235, no. 1536, illustrated - Vue d'Istanbul ou Sainte Sophie de Kadiköy au Coucher de Soleil Circa 1860-1880 Huile sur toile Signée Ziem 81,3 x 121,9 cm (32 x 48 in.) L'authenticité de cette oeuvre a été confirmée par l'Association Felix Ziem, représentée par Mathias Ary Jan, David Pluskwa et Gérard Fabre ; elle sera incluse dans le catalogue raisonné. PROVENANCE - Bernheim Jeune & Fils, Rue Laffitte, Paris - Félix Gérard Fils, Paris - Vente : Christie's, Londres, 23 juin 1906, lot 174 - Vente : Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 21 juin 1977, lot 40 - Galeries Schweitzer, New York - DJR Beaux-arts, Maryland Acheté auprès du précédent par James DeGeorge, Texas en 1980 (jusqu'en 2021) - Museum of Fine Art, Houston, Texas, 2021 BIBLIOGRAPHIE - Pierre Miquel, Félix Ziem 1821-1911, Maurs-la-Jolie, 1978, vol. VIII, p. 210, non. 1516 (comme Vue de Constantinople) - Anne Burdin-Hellebranth, Félix Ziem, 1821-1911, 1998, vol. II, p. 235, non. 1536, illustré
- 27% up to €10,000,000.00
- 21% above €10,000,000.00
Félix ZIEM (1821 - 1911)
Estimate €40,000 - €50,000
Item located in PARIS, paris, frSee Policy for Shipping