STAFFORDSHIRE HAND-PAINTED CERAMIC LARGE DOG / SPANIEL FIGURE
View More Items in Figurines & MiniaturesRelated Figurines & Miniatures
More Items in Figurines & Miniatures
View MoreRecommended Decorative Objects
STAFFORDSHIRE HAND-PAINTED CERAMIC LARGE DOG / SPANIEL FIGURE, featuring a bold polychrome-decorated King Charles Spaniel recumbent on a rectangular skirted pillow. Unmarked. Mid 19th century. 7 3/8" HOA, base 13" x 9".
Provenance:
The important collection of H. Marshall Goodman Jr., Richmond, VA.
Mostly undamaged, except having a chip to tail and some minute scattered enamel losses.
- 25%
Estimate $1,000 - $2,000
20 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Mt. Crawford, VA, usSee Policy for Shipping
Accepts seamless payments through LiveAuctioneers