Federico Paolo Garretto Votate Per Venere - Mar 09, 2013 | Little Nemo Auction House Srl In Italy

Federico Paolo Garretto Votate per Venere

item-16014468=1
ENG
Painting mixed technique on cardboard. Signed. Talented painter with a strong personality, Garretto is inspired by Futurism. He started from Italian humoristic magazines and he became a renowned cover artist for the most famous international magazines (such as “The Graphic”, “Vogue”, “Fortune”, “Vanity Fair”). This art from the late 40s is part of his work for the most popular Italian revue companies.

IT
Originale per il manifesto della rivista di Macario, portata anche in Francia. Tecnica mista su cartone cm 35x49. Firmato. Pittore di forte personalità, tende ad ispirarsi al futurismo. Dalla collaborazione con le principali riviste umoristiche italiane passa alle più quotate riviste internazionali (“The Graphic”, “Vogue”, “Fortune”, “Vanity Fair”). L’opera, della seconda metà degli anni ’40, appartiene ai lavori di grafica e scenografie realizzati per le più popolari compagnie di riviste: Wanda Osiris, Totò, Rascel e Macario (Cfr. Paolo Marinozzi, Cinema a pennello).
  • 15%

Estimate €2,000 - €4,000
Starting Price €2,000

Item located in Torino, it

Little Nemo Auction House SRL

Little Nemo Auction House SRL

badge TOP RATED
Torino, Italy641 Followers