Voyageur's Chest / Coffre-Bahut
View More Items in FurnitureRelated Furniture
More Items in Furniture
An early voyageur's chest (bahut) with elaborate brass tack decoration on the hide cover including the initials "WP" on the top. The carrying handles are hand forged with a heart shape backplate; the original iron lock with its forged hasp remains in place. No cracks in the skin, expected wear, straps missing. Quebec, 1800-1820. Coffre-bahut à décorations cloutées élaborées sur la couverture en peau, avec les initiales "WP" sur le dessus. Poignées de transport forgées à la main avec plaque arrière en forme de cœur. Serrure d'origine en fer avec moraillon forgé. Pas de craquelures de la peau, usure normale, bretelles manquantes. Québec, 1800-1820. L: 22"; Dia: 12.5".
- 23%
Estimate CA$600 - CA$800
8 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in New Hamburg, ON, caOffers In-House Shipping