De Brianville. Giuoco D'arme Dei Sovrani, E Degli Stati D'europa. - Dec 01, 2022 | Bado E Mart Auctions In Italy

DE BRIANVILLE. Giuoco d'arme dei sovrani, e degli stati d'Europa.

Related Books, Magazines & Papers

More Items in Books, Magazines & Papers

View More

Recommended Collectibles

View More
item-140244085=1
item-140244085=2
FINÈ DE BRIANVILLE, Claude Oronce. Giuoco d'arme dei sovrani, e degli stati d'Europa.In Napoli, nella stamperia di Giacomo Raillard, 1692
8vo piccolo, mm.110x80. Leg. p. pergamena, titoli mss al dorso. Pp. [24], 285. Antiporta incisa più 54 tavole incise n.t. per un totale di 55 incisioni. Note manoscritte foglio di guardia e al contropiatto. Taglio inferiore manoscritto. Piccoli difetti, angolo inferiore mancante alla legatura. Buon esemplare.
Bell’edizione di questo famoso gioco di carte araldiche, geografiche e politiche dell’Europa che ebbe molta fortuna e fu ristampato molte volte. Oltre ai classici emblemi, sono altresì raffigurate le armi del Papa, di Napoli, del Duca di Modena, del Re di Ungheria e Boemia, di Malta e Polonia.
Small 8vo, mm. 110x80. Full vellum binding, titles written on spine. Pp. [24], 285. Pictorial frontispiece and 54 engraved plates. Handwritten notes on endpapers. Written fore edges. Slight defects, missing bottom margin on binding, good specimen.
Nice edition of this famous heraldic, geographical and political card game of Europe that was very successful and was reprinted many times. In addition to the classic emblems, the arms of the Pope, of Naples, of the Duke of Modena, King of Hungaria and Bohemia, of Malta and Poland are also depicted.
  • 30%

Estimate €1,200 - €1,500
Starting Price €800

Item located in Padova, ITALY, it
Offers In-House Shipping

BADO e MART AUCTIONS

BADO e MART AUCTIONS

Padova, Italy320 Followers