JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Faunes aux rubans sur bleue
Jean Cocteau Sale History
View Price Results for Jean CocteauRelated Art
More Items from Jean Cocteau
JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963)
Faunes aux rubans sur bleue
signé Jean Cocteau; inscrit original (au revers)
plat en terre blanche et engobe partiellement émaillé
diamètre 31 cm. (12 3/16 in.)
Exécuté en 1961.
Cette œuvre est une pièce unique réalisée par Cocteau.
signed Jean Cocteau; inscribed original (underneath)
partially glazed white earthenware plate with engobe
Conceived in 1961.
This work is a unique piece made by Cocteau.
Footnotes:
Bibliographie
A. Guédras, Jean Cocteau céramiques, Paris, 1989, n° 181
This lot is subject to the following lot symbols: AR
AR Goods subject to Artists Resale Right Additional Premium.
Faunes aux rubans sur bleue
diamètre 31 cm. (12 3/16 in.)
Exécuté en 1961.
Conceived in 1961.
Footnotes:
Bibliographie
With some minor surface dirt.
The base of the plate with some losses of earthenware and blue engobe in places.
The image of the front is in very good condition.
Avec quelques petites salissures superficielles.
La base de l'assiette avec quelques pertes de faïence et d'engobe bleu par endroits.
L'image du recto est en très bonne condition.
- 27.5% up to €25,000.00
- 26% up to €700,000.00
- 20% above €700,000.00
Estimate €3,500 - €5,500
Item located in Rue de la Paix, Paris, frSee Policy for Shipping