Jean Cocteau (1889-1963) Arlequin - Sep 29, 2022 | Bonhams In Paris

JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Arlequin

Related Paintings

More Items from Jean Cocteau

View More

Recommended Art

View More
item-136316254=1
JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963)
Arlequin

signé et daté Jean Cocteau 1958
Pastel sur papier bleu
35 x 33 cm. (13 3/4 x 13 in.)
Exécuté en 1958.
Cette œuvre est le dessin préparatoire pour la céramique.

signed and dated Jean Cocteau 1958
pastel on blue paper
Conceived in 1958.
This work is the preparatory drawing for the ceramic.
Footnotes:
L'arlequin est une figure emblématique et récurrente de l'univers de Cocteau.
Lors de sa dédicace à Georges Auric, dans « Le Coq et l'Arlequin », Jean Cocteau déclara:
« J'admire les Arlequins de Cézanne et de Picasso mais je n'aime pas Arlequin. Il porte un loup et un costume de toutes les couleurs. Après avoir renié le chant du coq, il se cache. C'est un coq de la nuit. »

The harlequin is an emblematic and recurring figure in the universe of Cocteau.
In his dedication to Georges Auric, in 'Le Coq et l'Arlequin', Jean Cocteau declared:
' I admire the Harlequins of Cézanne and Picasso but I don't like Harlequin. He wears a mask and a costume of all colours. After denying the cockcrow, he hides away. He is a cock of the night. '
This lot is subject to the following lot symbols: AR
AR Goods subject to Artists Resale Right Additional Premium.
the work is in very good condition.
There are some handling creases.
The left edge of the shee is irregular.

L'oeuvre est en très bonne condition.
Il y a des traces de manipulations
Le coté gauche de la feuille est irrégulier
  • 27.5% up to €25,000.00
  • 26% up to €700,000.00
  • 20% above €700,000.00

Estimate €3,500 - €4,000
Starting Price €2,800
3 bidders are watching this item.

Item located in Rue de la Paix, Paris, fr

Bonhams

Bonhams

London, United Kingdom12,158 Followers