JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Faune séducteur aux cornes blanches
Jean Cocteau Sale History
View Price Results for Jean CocteauRelated Art
More Items from Jean Cocteau
JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963)
Faune séducteur aux cornes blanches
signé et daté à la main Jean Cocteau 1958; inscrit original (au revers)
plat en terracotta partiellement émaillé
diamètre 30.5 cm. (12 in.)
Exécuté en 1958.
Cette œuvre est le modèle original réalisé par Cocteau pour l'édition de 30.
hand signed and dated Jean Cocteau 1958; inscribed original (underneath)
partially glazed terracotta plate
Conceived in 1958.
This work is the original model made by Cocteau for the subsequent edition of 30.
Footnotes:
Bibliographie
A. Guédras, Jean Cocteau céramiques, Paris, 1989, n° 57
This lot is subject to the following lot symbols: AR
AR Goods subject to Artists Resale Right Additional Premium.
diamètre 30.5 cm. (12 in.)
Exécuté en 1958.
Conceived in 1958.
Footnotes:
Bibliographie
This work is in very good condition.
Cette œuvre est en très bonne condition.
- 27.5% up to €25,000.00
- 26% up to €700,000.00
- 20% above €700,000.00
Estimate €3,500 - €5,500
Item located in Rue de la Paix, Paris, frSee Policy for Shipping