Atlas. Adam. Histoire De Napoléon. - Jun 07, 2022 | Bado E Mart Auctions In Italy

Atlas. ADAM. Histoire de Napoléon.

Related Books, Magazines & Papers

More Items in Books, Magazines & Papers

View More

Recommended Collectibles

View More
item-128966038=1
item-128966038=2
item-128966038=3
item-128966038=4
ADAM, Victor. Histoire de Napoléon. Suite de Sujets composés et dessinés par Victor Adam. Les portraits par N. Maurin.Napoli, Lit.a Gatti e Dura, 1835Album in-folio, 540x380 mm, fogli sciolti; Piatto anteriore figurato con titolo, impresso su carta color nocciola, Frontespizio con ritratto di Napoleone a cavallo entro cornice ornata con trionfi militari, al piede i dati tipografici, 12 tavole numerate con moltissime illustrazioni e ritratti, tutto inciso in litografia. Piatto anteriore con tracce d’uso, 4 tavole con brunitura uniforme.Rara edizione napoletana. L’intera vicenda umana, politica e militare di Napoleone raccontata magistralmente attraverso le splendide illustrazioni del celebre artista francese. La prestigiosa Litografia Gatti e Dura produsse molte serie di tavole fino al 1855.
Album in-folio, 540x380 mm, fly sheets; illustrated front cover with title, printed on light brown paper. Titlepage with the portrait of Napoleon on horse within an oval frame adorned by military thiumphs. 12 plate numbered with a lot of illustrations and portraits, engraved in lithography. Front cover with sign of wear, 4 plates with spread browning.
Rare Neapolitan edition. The entire human, political and military story of Napoleon masterfully told through the splendid illustrations of the famous French artist. The prestigious Gatti e Dura Lithography produced many series of plates until 1855.
  • 30%

Estimate €1,200 - €1,500
Starting Price €700

Item located in Padova, ITALY, it
Offers In-House Shipping

BADO e MART AUCTIONS

BADO e MART AUCTIONS

Padova, Italy320 Followers