SoldLester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) Kurro HeadLester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) Kurro Head ink and charcoal on paper signed Lester Johnson (lower right) 26 x 20 inches. Size 26 x 20 inches. ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2020LESTER JOHNSON (AMERICAN, 1919–2010) INK ON PAPER, 1953LESTER JOHNSON (AMERICAN, 1919–2010) INK ON PAPER, 1953 H 16" W 13.25" UNTITLED, WOMANS HEAD Signed Lester Johnson and dated 12/53. Frame H 22.5" W 19.75" Provenance: Estate of Jack Faxon, MichiganSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lester Johnson (American, 1919-2010), Beach Figure, Titled, dated, and signedLester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) Beach Figure Titled, dated, and signed ".../1965/Lester/Johnson" on the reverse, with a label from Martha Jackson Gallery, New York, affixed to the stretcher.See Sold Price
Sold2022Lester Johnson American, 1919-2010 Untitled (Seven Figures), 1989Lester Johnson American, 1919-2010 Untitled (Seven Figures), 1989 Signed and dated Lester Johnson 89 (lr) Watercolor, charcoal and pastel on paper 40 x 26 inches (102 x 66 cm) CSee Sold Price
Sold2020LESTER JOHNSON (AMERICAN, 1919–2010) INK ON PAPER, HLESTER JOHNSON (AMERICAN, 1919–2010) INK ON PAPER, H 7.25" W 7.25" UNTITLED, FIVE FIGURES Signed lower left. Frame H 15.5" W 15.5" Doyle paper label verso. Provenance: Estate of Jack Faxon, MichiganSee Sold Price
Sold2019Lester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) UntitledLester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) Untitled . Oil on canvas. Signed 'Lester Johnson' (lower right & on reverse). 1962. 26" x 20". Anderson Gallery, Buffalo, NY.See Sold Price
Sold2023Lester Johnson "Street Scene" Mixed Media on PaperLester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) "Street Scene" figurative mixed media on paper depicting four ladies, signed to lower right, "Gimpel & Weitzenhoffer" gallery label to verso, circa 1980, housed inSee Sold Price
Sold20224 Lester Johnson EtchingsLester Johnson (American, 1919-2010). Group of four untitled etchings on paper depicting tightly crowded groups of people, possibly dancing. Each pencil signed along the lower left; numbered 38/44 aloSee Sold Price
Sold2019LESTER JOHNSON LITHOGRAPH ON PAPERLESTER JOHNSON (AMERICAN, 1919-2010), LITHOGRAPH ON PAPER, H 25", L 35.5", "MEN WALKING--GREY" :A lithograph on paper titled "Men Walking--Grey" by Lester Johnson. Edition number (25/50), date and sigSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lester Johnson, watercolor on paper, 1961Lester Johnson, watercolor on paper, 1961, Lester Johnson (American, 1919-2010), Seagull, signed and dated lower left, 14"h x 10"w (sheet), 22"h x 18"w (frame) Provenance: The Private Collection of WoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) "Beethoven Study No. II", 1964Lester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) "Beethoven Study No. II", 1964Mixed media on paper. Signed 'Lester Johnson' and dated '1964' (lower right).24 x 36 in.Martha Jackson Gallery. Anderson Gallery, BufSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) Three Headed FigureLester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) Three Headed Figure Gouache on paper. Signed and dated 'Lester Johnson 1966' (lower right). 37 x 25 1/2 in. Martha Jackson, New York. Anderson Gallery, Buffalo, NeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Three Drawings by Various ArtistsThree Drawings by Various Artists. Including: Lester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) Untitled, 1963, charcoal on paper, signed and dated. Framed. Together with a ink drawing by Biaggio Pinto (1911-1989)See Sold Price
Sold2024Lester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) "Beethoven Study No. I", 1964Lester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) "Beethoven Study No. I", 1964Mixed media on paper. Signed 'Lester Johnson' and dated '1964' (lower right).24 x 36 in.Martha Jackson Gallery. Anderson Gallery, BuffSee Sold Price
Sold2017Lester Johnson, paintingLester Johnson, painting, Lester Johnson (American, 1919-2010), Abstract Composition (black), 1959, oil wash on paper, signed and dated lower left, unframed, 9"h x 12"w (sheet) Provenance: Estate of RSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) 'Passing Image' EtchingLester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) 'Passing Image' Etching 1991, pencil signed and titled bottom right, #4/20, a black etching with aquatint depicting faces in a crowd, float matted, under acrylic,See Sold Price
Sold2022Lester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) UntitledLester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) Untitled 1992. Watercolor on paper. Signed 'Lester Johnson' (lower center). 9 x 12 1/4 in. Anderson Gallery, Buffalo, New York. David K. Anderson Grandchildren's TSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) "Tip of BroadwayLester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) "Tip of Broadway II" Lithograph on paper, in 3 colors (ochre, black, blue). Signed (bottom right), titled (bottom middle) and edition numbered '67/75' (bottom leftSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lester Johnson, Street Scene Number 4, lithographLESTER JOHNSON (American, 1919-2010), "Street Scene #4," 1979, lithograph, (Approximate dimensions - image: 29 x 22.25 inches, sheet: 31 x 23.25 inches, framed: 39.5 x 31.75 inches), edition AP 18/18,See Sold Price
Sold2018Lester Johnson etchingLester Johnson (American 1919-2010)- ''Crouching Men''- etching in color, signed, titled and annotated 'artist's proof' in pencil, slightly light struck, soiling in margins, severe crease in upper lefSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lester Johnson, Untitled, lithographLESTER JOHNSON (American, 1919-2010), Untitled, Man and Women, 1979, lithograph, (Approximate dimensions - image: 29 x 22.25 inches, sheet: 31 x 23.25 inches, framed: 39.5 x 31.75 inches), edition APSee Sold Price
Sold2021(2) Lester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) "Men Walking"(2) Lester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) "Men Walking" (2) Lithographs on paper in 3 colors (blk, beige, white). Both signed (bottom right), titled (bottom middle). Edition Numbered '21/50' (bottom leSee Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN MALE CHARCOAL PAINTING BY LESTER JOHNSONLester Frederick Johnson, American, 1919 to 2010, charcoal painting on paper depicting a portrait of a man, 1944. Signed and dated lower right. Framed. Lester Johnson is known for Modernist street peoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Lester F. Johnson (American, 1919-2010) Street Scene.Lester F. Johnson (American, 1919-2010) Street Scene. Gouache on printed paper, signed lower right and dated '91. Provenance: Philip J. & Suzanne Schiller Collection, Highland Park, IL 22" x 26" FrameSee Sold Price
3 days LeftKCM GalleriesSir Edward John Poynter Study for the Head of St. John 1882 (Dated in the plate.) etching$100
8 hrs LeftHermann Historica GmbHAn army officer's lion head sword with portepee, maker F. W. Höller, Solingen, model number 21€400
8 hrs LeftHermann Historica GmbHA uniform ensemble for a head of department of the Reichsbahn, circa 1954-57€200
8 hrs LeftHermann Historica GmbHAn SS officer's lion's head sabre with portepee, maker WKC, Solingen€1,900
8 hrs LeftHermann Historica GmbHA deluxe lion's head sabre for children with double etched blade, maker presumably P. D.€340
8 hrs LeftHermann Historica GmbHA personalised lion's head sabre for army officers with portepee, maker WKC, Solingen€400(1 bid)
8 hrs LeftHermann Historica GmbHA lion's head sabre with "Rococo" hilt, maker Richard Herder, Solingen, model number 1017€2,500
8 hrs LeftHermann Historica GmbHAn SS officer's lion's head sabre with portepee, maker WKC, Solingen€2,900
8 hrs LeftHermann Historica GmbHA lion's head sabre for army officers with portepee, maker Eickhorn, Solingen€400
8 hrs LeftHermann Historica GmbHA lion's head sabre for army officers with portepee, maker Paul Seilheimer, Solingen, model number€340
8 hrs LeftHermann Historica GmbHA lion's head sabre "Blücher" for army officer's with portepee, model number 1710 from the "Field€680
8 hrs LeftHermann Historica GmbHA "Zieten" lion's head sabre for officers of the army with portepee, model number 1734 from the€680
8 hrs LeftHermann Historica GmbHA leopard's head sabre "Scharnhorst" for army officer's with portepee, model number 1706 from the€400
8 hrs LeftHermann Historica GmbHA lion's head sabre for army officers with portepee, maker P. D. Lüneschloss, Solingen€340