SoldEdmund Franklin Ward (American, 1892-1991) Log Cutters signed 'Edmu F. Ward' (lower right), stam...Edmund Franklin Ward (American, 1892-1991) Log Cutters signed 'Edmu F. Ward' (lower right), stamped 'The estate of/ EDMUND F. WARD' (on the reverse) oil on artist board 19 3/4 x 23 3/4 in. framed 26 3See Sold Price
Sold2016Edmund F. Ward oilEdmund F. Ward- (American 1892-1991)- ''Safe Passage''- oil on illustration board, ca. 1940's, signed E. F. Ward lower right, original illustration for Seiberling Advertisement in Saturday Evening PosSee Sold Price
Sold2024Edmund Franklin Ward (American, 1892-1991), "The Resurrection," H.- 30 in., W.- 30 in. Framed- H.-Edmund Franklin Ward (American, 1892-1991), "The Resurrection," oil on canvas, signed lower right and on stretcher, "Pictorial Review Company/Magazine, New York", ca. 1930, label en verso, presented iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edmund Franklin Ward (American, 1892 - 1991) "Autumn Lake" oil on canvas board, impressionisticEdmund Franklin Ward (American, 1892 - 1991) "Autumn Lake" oil on canvas board, impressionistic landscape with trees and fall foliage on the banks of a lake, signature lower right, framed, inscriptionSee Sold Price
Sold2019E. F. Ward Illustration, Man Feeding BirdsEdmund Franklin Ward (American, 1892-199) Untitled, depicting an elderly man feeding birds with intrigued onlookers Watercolor and ink on paper Signed middle right, "E. F. Ward" Approx. 22.375" x 26.3See Sold Price
Sold2022EDMUND FRANKLIN WARD (1892 - 1991): FAMILYpen and ink wash; signed lower right; Provenance: The Estate of David Karpeles, the Karpeles Manuscript Museum, Montecito, CA; 15 1/4 x 18 inches; 26 x 28 1/2 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edmund Franklin Ward, Monhegan HarborEdmund Franklin Ward (American, 1892-1990), "Monhegan Harbor", oil on board, circa 1960s, signed L/R "Edm F. Ward", estate stamped verso, 16" x 20", framed 20 1/2" x 24 1/2". Provenance: Salem, MassacSee Sold Price
Sold2022EDMUND FRANKLIN WARD (AMERICAN, 1892-1991)."Melee at Night". Oil on canvas. Signed lower right. Painted for "Language of the Stars", poetry book by Stephen Vincent Benet. From a Bronxville, NY collection. - Dimensions: 29.5See Sold Price
Sold2021Edmund Franklin Ward. Oil/Board, Colonial SceneEdmund Franklin Ward (American, 1892-1990). An oil on panel illustration depicting a courting colonial couple with an onlooking George Washington. Signed lower left. Framed under glass. Mat opening: 2See Sold Price
Sold2018Franklin Brooke Voss: Man O' WarOil on Canvas Portrait of the famed American Thoroughbred Racehorse Man O' War. Signed Lower right F.B. Voss 1922. Cleaned and Restored, canvas tight (wax back stabilization on a vacuum table) No EvidSee Sold Price
Sold2022John F. Folinsbee; American Oil Along the Delaware SignedJohn F. Folinsbee; American Oil Along the Delaware Signed .John Fulton Folinsbee (1892 - 1972) oil on canvas board. On the Delaware. Signed lower right; 8in. X 10in.(image) Active/lived in PennsylvaniSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paul Terence Feeley (American, 1910-1966)Paul Terence Feeley (American, 1910-1966), "Untitled", 1964, watercolor and graphite on paper, pencil-signed and dated lower right, pencil-inscribed "Cora Ward, New York" en verso, "André EmmericSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander Helwig Wyant (American, 1836-1892)Alexander Helwig Wyant (American, 1836-1892) "Summer" oil on canvas signed lower right, pencil-titled "Summer" and handwritten label with title en verso of stretcher bar. Framed. 16" x 24", framed 24-See Sold Price
Sold2021Alexander Helwig Wyant(American, 1836-1892) Pool on the Ausable, c. 1871, signed lower right "A.H. Wyant", oil on canvas, 17-1/4 x 23-1/4 in.; period carved gilt wood and composition frame, 28 x 34 in. Provenance: George HSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Skilling 'Two Monkeys' Oil on CanvasWilliam Skilling, American (1892-1964). Large vivid whimsical oil on canvas of 2 monkeys and birds in a jungle setting, signed lower right. Mounted in wood frame with crackle finish. Measures 56.5"H xSee Sold Price
Sold2023JAMES MCGIBBON BROWN SWAMP PAINTINGMCGIBBON BROWN, James, (American, 1892-1974): Florida Swamp Scene with Egrets, Oil/Masonite, 20'' x 16'', titled verso ''Averitt'', signed lower right, dated '62, framed, 27'' x 23''.See Sold Price
Sold2021Louis Lozowick - 57th Street (Rubber Center)Lot 29 Louis Lozowick Russian-American (1892-1973) 57th Street (Rubber Center) (1930) lithograph pencil signed lower right, from an edition of 40, artist's monogram: ”L.L.” bottom right plate: 14See Sold Price
Sold2020Albert E. Backus (AMERICAN, 1906–1991)Albert E. Backus (AMERICAN, 1906–1991) oil painting on canvas. Florida Highwaymen. Signed Lower right. Large. Thick Paint, Early. Measures 36 inches high x 30 inches wide + 3 inch frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Skilling (American, 1892-1964) Two Monkeys in a Tropical SettingWilliam Skilling (American, 1892-1964) Two Monkeys in a Tropical Setting oil on canvas signed, lower right 48 x 60 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, Reynold BrownReynold Brown (American, 1917-1991), "Cutting the Herd," oil on canvas, signed lower right, signed and dated verso, canvas: 28"h x 48"w, overall (with frame): 37"h x 57"wSee Sold Price
Sold2019Frederick Judd Waugh (American, 1861 - 1940) HiddenFrederick Judd Waugh (American, 1861 - 1940) Hidden Cove oil on canvas signed F. Waugh (Lower right) 24 1/2 x 35 1/4 inches. Provenance: Provenance: Newman Galleries, Philadelphia, PA Dalziel HatfieldSee Sold Price
Sold2019Painting, Oscar BerninghausOscar Edmund Berninghaus (American, 1874-1952), "Desert Travelers (Taos, New Mexico)," 1926, oil on canvas board, signed lower right, artist's hand-written title label affixed verso, signed and datedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Michael WEST (1908-1991) AmericanMichael WEST (1908-1991) American ; Untitled, Abstract ; 1960s ; oil on canvas / framed ; dimensions 51,5 x 40,5 cm (20 x 16 in.) ; frame size 52,5 x 42 cm (20 2/3 x 16 1/2 in.) ; signed lower right cSee Sold Price
Sold2023Print, Robert MotherwellRobert Motherwell (American, 1915-1991), "Elegy Black Black, from El Negro," 1983, lithograph in colors on white TGL handmade paper, pencil signed lower right, edition 29/98, Published by Tyler GraphiSee Sold Price
3 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryFranklin B. De Haven (American, 1856-1934), Morning Near Nubble Lighthouse, Maine$400(2 bids)
51 mins LeftFreeman's | HindmanDean Cornwell (American, 1892-1960) Golden Gate, Jerusalem, c. 1925-1926$1,000
392 Lots AwayZikorn Arts & History ObjectsChaim Gross, Inscribed: Simchat Torah 1964 Ed 23/301 Lithograph$200
May 26Clark's Auction CompanyBenny Carter (American, 1943-2014), I Want My Apple Back, Folk Art Acrylic On Found Wall Paneling$480
281 Lots AwayZikorn Arts & History ObjectsFrancis Mora: Noon Hour, 1925. Etching, Edition 100$260(2 bids)
Jun 04John Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Sandor Bernath (1892-1984), View from above of a church in Taos$500