Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Le Satiricon, 1958 Référence Guédras 124, 125, 126, 127...JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Le Satiricon tous signés et datés Jean Cocteau 1960-1961; inscrit original (au revers) La série de 7 plats en terracotta et engobe partiellement émaillSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Les GémeauxJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Les Gémeaux signé et daté Jean Cocteau 1960; inscrit original (au revers) plat en terre blanche partiellement émaillé diamètre 35.5 cm. (14 in.)See Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Cocteau (1889-1963) Colored Pencil DrawingColored pencil drawing on off-white wove paper, face in profile with arabesques, signed and dated 1960* (Jean Cocteau, 1889-1963). 9 5/8 x 7 7/8 inches. Excellent condition. Unframed for auction inspeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean Cocteau* (1889-1963) Chalk DrawingColored chalk drawing on black paper, Orpheus with arabesques, signed in blue chalk and dated 1960 (Jean Cocteau*, 1889-1963). Very good condition overall. 11 7/8 x 10 inches. Unframed for inspectionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Cocteau (French, 1889 -1963) - Ink on PaperThis lot consists of an ink illustration on paper, done in the modern style of artist Jean Cocteau (French, 1889-1963). "Souvenir de Jean Cocteau. 1960" is hand written at left. Image depicts a line dSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cocteau, Jean Les Monstres sacrés. Mit 3 lithographischen Tafeln nach Zeichnungen von ChristianCocteau, Jean Les Monstres sacrés. Mit 3 lithographischen Tafeln nach Zeichnungen von Christian Bérard. Paris, Gallimard, Impr. Grévin & fils Lagny-sur-Marne, (28 avril) 1940. 211 S., (See Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Cocteau Abstract Print 1960Cocteau Abstract Print , Framed , Measures about 22"x26.5"See Sold Price
Sold2018Jean Cocteau (1889-1963) Ink & Pastel DrawingBrown ink and colored pastels on light tan wove paper, Orpheus, signed* (Jean Cocteau, 1889-1963). Dated 1960. 9 3/4 x 7 1/8 inches. Excellent condition. Has been removed from frame for inspection andSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jean Cocteau (1889-1963) PastelColored chalks on blue drawing paper, Orpheus, signed* (Jean Cocteau, 1889-1963). Dated 1960. 13 3/8 x 9 3/4 inches. Very good condition, the blue paper having a few very small areas of light fading fSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean Cocteau* (1889-1963) Pen & Ink DrawingBlack ink drawing on wove paper, possibly a portrait of Orpheus, signed (Jean Cocteau*, 1889-1963). Circa 1940-1960. 6 7/8 x 5 inches. Very good condition overall; no apparent damage or repairs. RemovSee Sold Price
Sold2020Richard Avedon - Jean CocteauRICHARD AVEDON (1923-2004) Jean Cocteau Sheet-Fed Gravure c. 1960's Printed in Switzerland 14" x 10"See Sold Price
Sold2020Irving Penn - Jean Cocteau, 1948IRVING PENN (1917-2009) Jean Cocteau, 1948 Sheet-fed gravure, 1960 Printed in Switzerland 8 3/4" x 8"See Sold Price
Sold2017Cocteau, Jean (Maison-la-Fitte 1889–1963Cocteau, Jean (Maison-la-Fitte 1889–1963 Milly-la-Fôret) Tonkelch mit Gesicht. Keramik. 21/50. Auf dem Boden bezeichnet: "Edition originale de Jean Cocteau" und "Atelier Madeline Jolly", nummeriertSee Sold Price
Sold2018COCTEAU, Jean. Felt Tip Pen on Paper. Figure bySea, 1960. Signed and dated lower left. Jean Cocteau (French, 1889-1963). From a Carmel, NY home. - Dimensions: sight - 29.25" high x 21.5" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2022Cocteau, Jean Essai de Critique indirecte. Procédé d'une introduction par BernhardCocteau, Jean Essai de Critique indirecte. Procédé d'une introduction par Bernhard Grasset. Mit einem Frontispiz aus der Collection Cocteau und einer gewidmeten Originalzeichnung von CocteauSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cocteau, Jean Femme avec Serpente. 1959. Lithographie in Grün auf schwarzem Papier. In derCocteau, JeanFemme avec Serpente. 1959. Lithographie in Grün auf schwarzem Papier. In der Platte und mit Kreide zusätzlich signiert. 36,5 x 25 cm (50 x 32,5 cm). Am rechten Außenrand miSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jean Cocteau (1889-1963) Chalk DrawingColored chalk on wove drawing paper, portrait of a man in profile, attributed* to Jean Cocteau (1889-1963). Signed and dated 1960, lower right corner. 11 3/4 x 8 1/4 inches. Hinge remnants from previoSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Les GémeauxJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Les Gémeaux signé et daté Jean Cocteau 1960 feutre sur papier 50 x 60.5 cm. (19 11/16 x 23 13/16 in.) Exécuté en 1960. Cette œuvre est le dessinSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Cocteau(1889 Maisons-Laffitte bei Paris - 1963 Milly-la-Forêt b. Paris) Kopf eines Jünglings im Profil Mit wenigen, sicher gesetzten Strichen umrisshaft angelegte, motiv- und stiltypiscSee Sold Price
Sold2015Jean Cocteau (1889-1963), Kleines Bleiglasfenster /Jean Cocteau (1889-1963), Kleines Bleiglasfenster / Stained Glass Window, 1960 Material: Glas, Blei Signatur: li. unten, bez. 6/30 und dat. 1960 Dekor: weiblicher Profilkopf nach links gewandt Mae: 43See Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (Maisons-Laffitte, 1889 - Milly-la-Forêt, 1963) : Portrait with dedication to EdoardoJEAN COCTEAU (Maisons-Laffitte, 1889 - Milly-la-Forêt, 1963) Portrait with dedication to Edoardo Bruno, 1960 Crayon on paper, 21 x 17 cm Signed lower right “Jea Cocteau”, dated upper riSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Cocteau, Glass panel Mary with baby Jesus, c. 1960Jean Cocteau, Glass panel Mary with baby Jesus, c. 1960, H. 19,5 x 17 x 3 cm. Execution: Fucina degli Angeli. Pink glass, molded. Marked: JC in ligatur; emblem of the Fucina (molded). Marked in vibro-See Sold Price
Sold2024PARADOX OF ACTOR PANCIL PAINTING ATTR TO JEAN COCTEAUattributed to Jean Cocteau, French, 1889 to 1963, color pencil painting on paper depicting a double portrait of Orpheus, 1960. Signed and dated, upper to the center. Titled in the print, The Paradox oSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jean Cocteau (1889-1963) "Monaco danse et pavoise"Jean Cocteau (1889-1963)"Monaco danse et pavoise" c.1956Signed in print.Print c.1960. Dimensions: 9 1/2" X 12 1/2" _x000D_ Inv. 36See Sold Price
2 days LeftChampagne AuctionsCocteau, Jean - "Jeunesse de l'éternité" - 1958CA$800(2 bids)
May 19The Heritage Gallery at Sayville Antiques, IncIconic Andy Warhol Basquiat Tony Shafrazi Boxing Poster$130(5 bids)
3 days LeftThe Art's WorldJEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT - UNTITLED ABSTRACT PAINTING - ACRYLIC PAINTING ON CANVAS - IN THE STYLE OF€7,500
3 days LeftThe Art's WorldJEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT - UNTITLED ABSTRACT PAINTING - 1983 - ACRYLIC ON CANVAS - IN THE STYLE OF€7,500
3 days LeftThe Art's WorldJEAN MICHEL BASQUIAT – TWO HEADS – PAINTING - ACRYLIC AND OIL ON CANVAS - IN THE STYLE€4,250
3 days LeftThe Art's WorldJEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT - UNTITLED - ACRYLIC PAINTING ON CANVAS - IN THE STYLE OF€800
3 days LeftThe Art's WorldJEAN MICHEL BASQUIAT – UNTITLED - SKULL- PAINTING - OIL CANVAS - IN THE STYLE OF€750
3 days LeftThe Art's WorldJEAN MICHEL BASQUIAT & ANDY WARHOL – FELIX THE CAT - PAINTING - ACRYLIC ON CANVAS - IN THE€2,000
3 days LeftThe Art's WorldJEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT - KEEP FROZEN - 1980 - ACRYLIC PAINTING ON WOOD BOARD - IN THE STYLE OF€5,500
3 days LeftThe Art's WorldJEAN MICHEL BASQUIAT – UNTITLED - RED FIGURE – PAINTING - OIL ON CANVAS - IN THE STYLE€1,250
3 days LeftThe Art's WorldJEAN MICHEL BASQUIAT – CULTURE NIGHT LOS ANGELES - LITHOGRAPHY ON PAPER - IN THE STYLE OF€250
3 days LeftThe Art's WorldJEAN MICHEL BASQUIAT – QUACK QUACK - LITHOGRAPHY ON PAPER - IN THE STYLE OF€250