Sold2020Richard Avedon - Jean CocteauRICHARD AVEDON (1923-2004) Jean Cocteau Sheet-Fed Gravure c. 1960's Printed in Switzerland 14" x 10"See Sold Price
Sold2022Richard Avedon - Jean GenetRICHARD AVEDON (1923-2004) Jean Genet, New York Print in Colors 9 3/4" x 12 1/4" Richard Avedon was an influential American fashion and fine art photographer. His iconic portraits of celebrities, spanSee Sold Price
Sold2020RICHARD AVEDON - Jean Shrimpton, 1965Artist:RICHARD AVEDON Print Title: Jean Shrimpton, 1965 Medium:Photo-lithograph Printed in 2000’s in the US Image size (inches) approx. 11 x 8.5” Richard Avedon (1923-2004) was an influential AmeSee Sold Price
Sold2018Autographed Richard Avedon PostersFabled Enchantress Series each signed with metallic ink, 1983 Marilyn Monroe as Jean Harlow, Lillian Russell, Clara Bow and Theda Bara the largest 23" x 28", all shrink wrapped to boardSee Sold Price
Sold2021Richard Avedon Photograph "June Leaf"Richard Avedon (American, 1923-2004) photograph "June Leaf", large format silver gelatin on paper, signed and stamped on reverse, edition 4/10, measures 50" x 40" sheet, acrylic shadowbox frame measurSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Le Satiricon, 1958 Référence Guédras 124, 125, 126, 127...JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Le Satiricon tous signés et datés Jean Cocteau 1960-1961; inscrit original (au revers) La série de 7 plats en terracotta et engobe partiellement émaillSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Chèvre-pieds jumeauxJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Chèvre-pieds jumeaux signé Jean Cocteau; inscrit original (au revers) plat en terracotta et engobe partiellement émaillé diamètre 36 cm. (14 3/16 in.)See Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Couple aux rayonsJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Couple aux rayons signé Jean Cocteau; inscrit original (au revers) plat en terre blanche diamètre 35.5 cm. (14 in.) Exécuté en 1961. Cette œuvre estSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) BélierJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Bélier signé Jean Cocteau; inscrit original (au revers) plat en terre blanche partiellement émaillé diamètre 31.5 cm. (12 3/8 in.) Exécuté iSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Théâtre du Cap-d'AilJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Théâtre du Cap-d'Ail signé Jean Cocteau; inscrit original (au revers) plat en terre blanche partiellement émaillé diamètre 35 cm. (13 3/4 in.) ExSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU: TAUREAU PENDANT, CIRCA 1975JEAN COCTEAU: TAUREAU PENDANT, CIRCA 1975 The hammered bull's head incised with detail from the reverse, signed Jean Cocteau, edition number 15/50, numbered 2631 and 1491, maker's mark PH for PierreSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Jeune-fille à l'oeilJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Jeune-fille à l'oeil signé et daté Jean Cocteau 1958; inscrit original (au revers) plat en terre blanche avec engobe diamètre 35 cm. (13 3/4 in.) ExécSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Quatre-profilsJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Quatre-profils signé à la main Jean Cocteau; inscrit Edition originale de Jean Cocteau/Atelier Madeline-Jolly/original (au revers) plat en terracotta partiellement &See Sold Price
Sold2024Jean Cocteau, Untitled (Toreador flamboyant)Jean Cocteau Untitled (Toreador flamboyant) 1963crayon and ink on paper 16.25 h x 15.25 w in (41 x 39 cm) Signed and dated to lower left 'Jean Cocteau 1963'. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2020Richard Avedon PhotographIngrid Boulting, Coat by Dior Paris Studio, January 1970 24" x 20" photograph from an edition of 50 with letter from Avedon to the original ownerSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Femme voiléeJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Femme voilée inscrit original et gravé Edition originale Jean Cocteau/Atelier Madeline-Jolly (sous la base) vase en terracotta partiellement émaillé avec cSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) L'appel du faune noirJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) L'appel du faune noir signé Jean Cocteau; inscrit original (au revers) plat en terracotta avec engobe partiellement émaillé diamètre 36 cm. (14 3/16 in.) ESee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) OrphéeJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Orphée signé Jean Cocteau; inscrit original/Editions Jean Cocteau/Ateliers Madeline Jolly (au revers) plat en terre blanche avec engobe partiellement émaillSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) AstrologieJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Astrologie signé et daté Jean Cocteau 58 crayon gras sur papier noir 42 x 62.5 cm. (16 9/16 x 24 5/8 in.) Exécuté en 1958. Cette œuvre est le dessin pSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Hommage aux ÉtrusquesJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Hommage aux Étrusques signé à la main Jean Cocteau; inscrit et daté Hors commerce/original/Dessin de Jean Cocteau/Ceramiste Marie Madeleine Jolly VILLEFRANSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Hommage aux ÉtrusquesJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Hommage aux Étrusques signé à la main Jean Cocteau plat en terracotta avec crayon gras et craie diamètre 39.5 cm. (15 9/16 in.) Exécuté en 1958.See Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Quatre-profilsJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Quatre-profils signé à la main Jean Cocteau plat en terracotta avec feutre noir et pastel diamètre 39 cm. (15 3/8 in.) Exécuté en 1958. hand signedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Cocteau, Double-VisageJean Cocteau Double-Visage 1943ink on paper sight: 10 h × 7.5 w in (25 × 19 cm) Signed, dated and inscribed to lower left 'a Jacqueline Souvenir de Four Jean 1943'. Sold with a cerSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Le Lutin de VeniseJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Le Lutin de Venise signé Jean Cocteau; inscrit original (au revers) plat oval en terracotta avec engobe partiellement émaillé 37 x 26.5 cm. (14 9/16 x 10 7/16 iSee Sold Price
Jun 06Freeman's | HindmanCOCTEAU, Jean (1899-1963). Opium. The Diary of an Addict. Ernest Boyd, translator. New York et al:$150
3 days LeftPUBLIC SALEPair of Jean Cocteau 'Faun' Exhibition Posters for Jack Gallery, 1977$75(2 bids)
9 hrs LeftNye & CompanyRichard Avedon, American 1923-2004, Dovima, Paris 1955, Duo-Tone Engraving$200
1 day LeftBonhamsJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Le marin Pas de chance (Étude pour une illustration du 'Livre Blan...$3,200
4 days LeftLeonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyJean Cocteau (French, 1889-1963) 'Marie Bell' Poster$100
May 30The Rug LifeAMEDEO MODIGLIANI (1884-1920) LITHOGRAPH TITLED PORTRAIT OF JEAN COCTEAU – 10IN x 12IN$150
1 day LeftBonhamsJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Petit faune jambes croisées 10 5/8 x 8 1/4 in (27 x 21 cm) (Execut...$800