A Lithyalin Stone Glass Goblet Buquoy'sche Hütten, - Sep 24, 2011 | Dr. Fischer Fine Art Auctions In Germany

A lithyalin stone glass goblet Buquoy'sche Hütten,

Related Goblets

More Items in Goblets

View More

Recommended Tableware & Barware

View More
item-9713662=1
English:
A lithyalin stone glass goblet Buquoy'sche Hütten, Georgenthal or Silberberg, circa 1835 Greygreen, opaque, cut glass marbled in green, blue and ochre with gold staffage. 13 cm high This originally French aristocratic family came to Bohemia shortly before 1620. Stone glass was a glass of special strength, glance and impermeable to light and resembled more a precious stone than glass. The decoration of this type of glass was increased by gilding and cutting.

Deutsch:
Lithyalin-Fußbecher Buquoy'sche Hütten, Georgenthal oder Silberberg, um 1835 Graugrünes, opakes, schliffverziertes, mit Ätzfarben in Grün, Blau und Ocker marmoriert behandeltes, teils goldverziertes Glas. Achtzackiger Fuß mit hohl geschliffener Unterseite, auf Oberseite Netzwerkbordüre in Gold und Olivschliffreihe. Kurzer, zylindrischer Schaft. Auskragender, wabenfacettierter Kuppaansatz, darüber abgesetzte Bordüre mit sehr fein gemalten, eingerollten Akanthusranken. Auf der eiförmigen, sechsfach facettierten Wandung hochgeschliffene, schliffverzierte, goldkonturierte Hochovalfelder. Unterhalb des vergoldeten Lippenrandes stilisierte Blütenmotive in Matt- und Poliergold. H. 13 cm Die in der Oberfläche mittels Farbbeize gefärbten Gläser werden Edelstein- oder Lithyalingläser (von griechisch lithos = Stein) genannt. This originally French aristocratic family came to Bohemia shortly before 1620. Stone glass was a glass of special strength, glance and impermeable to light and resembled
  • 29%

Estimate €8,000 - €12,000
Starting Price €4,000

Item located in Heilbronn, de

Dr. Fischer Fine Art Auctions

Dr. Fischer Fine Art Auctions

Heilbronn, Germany1,364 Followers