A lithyalin stone glass goblet Buquoy'sche Hütten,
View More Items in GobletsRelated Goblets
More Items in Goblets
View MoreRecommended Tableware & Barware
English:
A lithyalin stone glass goblet Buquoy'sche Hütten, Georgenthal or Silberberg, circa 1835 Greygreen, opaque, cut glass marbled in green, blue and ochre with gold staffage. 13 cm high This originally French aristocratic family came to Bohemia shortly before 1620. Stone glass was a glass of special strength, glance and impermeable to light and resembled more a precious stone than glass. The decoration of this type of glass was increased by gilding and cutting.
Deutsch:
Lithyalin-Fußbecher Buquoy'sche Hütten, Georgenthal oder Silberberg, um 1835 Graugrünes, opakes, schliffverziertes, mit Ätzfarben in Grün, Blau und Ocker marmoriert behandeltes, teils goldverziertes Glas. Achtzackiger Fuß mit hohl geschliffener Unterseite, auf Oberseite Netzwerkbordüre in Gold und Olivschliffreihe. Kurzer, zylindrischer Schaft. Auskragender, wabenfacettierter Kuppaansatz, darüber abgesetzte Bordüre mit sehr fein gemalten, eingerollten Akanthusranken. Auf der eiförmigen, sechsfach facettierten Wandung hochgeschliffene, schliffverzierte, goldkonturierte Hochovalfelder. Unterhalb des vergoldeten Lippenrandes stilisierte Blütenmotive in Matt- und Poliergold. H. 13 cm Die in der Oberfläche mittels Farbbeize gefärbten Gläser werden Edelstein- oder Lithyalingläser (von griechisch lithos = Stein) genannt. This originally French aristocratic family came to Bohemia shortly before 1620. Stone glass was a glass of special strength, glance and impermeable to light and resembled
Deutsch:
- 29%
Estimate €8,000 - €12,000
Item located in Heilbronn, deSee Policy for Shipping