Lagrange-cossali. Elogio Di Giovanni Poleni E Di Luigi - Dec 01, 2020 | Bado E Mart Auctions In Italy

Lagrange-COSSALI. Elogio di Giovanni Poleni e di Luigi

Related Books, Magazines & Papers

More Items in Books, Magazines & Papers

View More

Recommended Collectibles

View More
item-93076746=1
item-93076746=2
COSSALI, Pietro. Elogio di Giovanni Poleni.
Legato con:
Elogio di Luigi Lagrange.Padova, Bettoni, 1813.
2 opere in un vol. in-8vo piccolo, mm. 220 x 130. Leg. mezza pelle coeva e cartonato marmorizzato, titoli e filetti in oro al dorso. Pp. 108; 8, 142, (4), monogramma dello stampatore ai frontespizi. Un timbro di biblioteca estinta al frontespizio, leggere fioriture, ma buon esemplare.
Sono qui riuniti gli elogi dei due grandi matematici letti nell'Ateneo Patavino da Pietro Cossali, all'epoca docente di "Calcolo Sublime". I due elogi, assolutamente non retorici, sono accompagnati dalla bibliografia essenziale di Poleni e Lagrange. L'elogio di Lagrange è dedicato ad Eugenio Napoleone, Viceré d'Italia.
Two works in a volume in small 8vo, mm. 220x130. Contemporary quarter calf binding, gilt title and rules on back. Pp. 108; 8, 142, (4), Title-pages with the printer’s monogram. A stamp of exctinct library on title-page. Slight foxing, good copy._x000D_
The praises of the two great mathematicians read in the Patavino University by Pietro Cossali, at the time professor of "Calcolo Sublime", are gathered here. The two praises, absolutely non-rhetorical, are accompanied by the essential bibliography of Poleni and Lagrange. Lagrange's eulogy is dedicated to Eugenio Napoleone, Viceroy of Italy.
  • 28%

Estimate €500 - €600
Starting Price €300

Item located in Padova, it
Offers In-House Shipping

BADO e MART AUCTIONS

BADO e MART AUCTIONS

Padova, Italy320 Followers