A Kissi Head
View More Items in BustsRelated Busts
More Items in Tribal Art Busts
View MoreRecommended Sculptures & Carvings
Kopf
Kissi, Sierra Leone / Guinea
Ohne Sockel / without base
Stein, Terrakotta, Kunststoff. H 24 cm.
Provenienz:
- Arcade Gallery, London, 1959.
- Nachlass Alberto Galaverni (1933-2013), Parma.
Im Inventar der Sammlung Galaverni wie folgt beschrieben: "A terracotta head. This head follows the main Mahen Yafe elongated heads, with fairly bulging eyes, nostril wings extremely flared, thicker lips, together with the crosshatch pattern, elements also belonging to 'nomoli' stones. Terracottas with these characteristics are quite rare, especially those like the present one, which are associated to the Mahen Yafe type. Ex-collection Arcade Gallery, London, 1959. Clay, with encrusted patina."
Weiterführende Literatur:
CHF 200 / 400
EUR 172 / 344
Kissi, Sierra Leone / Guinea
Ohne Sockel / without base
Provenienz:
Weiterführende Literatur:
CHF 200 / 400
EUR 172 / 344
Zusammengesetzt und ergänzt / Reassembled and replenished
- 25% up to CHF 100,000.00
- 20% above CHF 100,000.00
A Kissi Head
Estimate CHF 200 - CHF 400
7 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Basel, chSee Policy for Shipping
Auction Curated By
African and Oceanic Art