2 French Brass Microscopes
View More Items in Microscopes & Lab EquipmentRelated Microscopes & Lab Equipment
More Items in Microscopes & Lab Equipment
View MoreRecommended Scientific & Medical Objects
2 French Brass Microscopes
1) Signed: "M. Stiassnie à Paris", c. 1895. 3¾-inch round base, two tubular pillars, capped with inclination joint, swiveling and gimbal-mount double mirror, substage pinhole diaphragm, square stage with 2 clips, limb with milled-head fine adjustment at the top, sliding body tube coarse adjustment, double nosepiece, 1 ocular, 2 objectives, height 11 ¾ in., in mahogany case. This compound microscope was designed by Constant Verick in 1866, his successor Maurice Stiassnie produced this model until the end of the 19th century. - And: 2) Unmarked, c. 1870, cast-iron base, two tubular pillars, capped with inclination joint, swiveling and gimbal-mount double mirror, substage pinhole diaphragm, lever-mechanical rectangular stage with 2 clips, draw tube, rack-and-pinion coarse adjustment, 3 button-type objectives are screwed one into the other, 1 ocular, tube with swiveling mounted bull's eye condenser, height 11 in.
2 französische Messing-Mikroskope
1) Signiert: "M. Stiassnie à Paris", um 1895. Runder Fuß, Ø 9,6 cm, 2 Säulen mit Scharnier am oberen Ende, schwenkbar und kardanisch befestigter Doppelspiegel, Lochblendenscheibe unter dem quadratischem Tisch, 2 Klammern, Limbus mit Rändelschraube für die Feinjustierung, Grobeinstellung mit Schiebetubus, Doppelrevolver, 1 Okular, 2 Objektive, Höhe 30 cm, in Mahagonikasten. Dieses Mikroskop wurde von Constant Verick 1866 entwickelt, sein Nachfolger Maurice Stiassnie produzierte dieses Modell bis zum Ende des 19. Jahrhunderts. - Und: 2) Unbezeichnet, um 1870. Fuß aus Gußeisen, 2 Säulen mit Scharnier am oberen Ende, schwenkbar und kardanisch befestigter Doppelspiegel, Lochblendenscheibe unter dem rechteckigem Tisch, 2 Klammern, Tisch mit seitlichem Hebel in alle Richtungen beweglich, Schiebetubus, Einstellung mit Zahnstangentrieb, 3 knopfförmige und ineinander verschraubte Objektive, 1 Okular, am Tubus befestigte und bewegliche Auflichtlupe, Höhe 28 cm.
Start Price: EUR 280
Start Price: EUR 280
(2-3/2-3)
- 23.8%
2 French Brass Microscopes
Estimate €500 - €800
9 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Koeln, deOffers In-House Shipping