A Lulua Figure, "nkishi" - Nov 29, 2019 | Hammer Auktionen, African, Tribal, Oceanic, Asian, Ancient Art In Switzerland
LiveAuctioneers Logo

lots of lots

A Lulua Figure, "nkishi"

Sold
A Lulua Figure, "nkishi": Figur, "nkishi" Lulua, DR Kongo Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 17,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Ausgestellt: Musée International du Golfe de Guinée, Togo (2005-2011).
2019A Lulua Figure, "nkishi"See Sold Price
Sold
A Mende Figure: Figur Mende, Sierra Leone Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 68 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Alberto Galaverni (1933-2013), Parma. Im Inventar der Sammlung Galaverni wie folgt beschrieben: "A female figure. I
2020A Mende FigureSee Sold Price
Sold
A Lega "zigzag" Figure , "nkumba": Figur, "nkumba" Lega, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 18,5 cm. Provenienz: - Edmond (Edi) Remondino (1995), Burundi und Zürich. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich. Das politische
2023A Lega "zigzag" Figure , "nkumba"See Sold Price
Sold
A Hemba Figure "singiti": Figur, "singiti" Hemba, DR Kongo Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 48 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Maria Wyss, Basel. - Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (1940-2019). - Hammer Auktion 71
2021A Hemba Figure "singiti"See Sold Price
Sold
An Akan Maternity Figure: Figur, Mutter mit Kind Akan, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 43 cm. Provenienz: Martin Gross (1922-2017), Biel (erworben am 12.06.1968). CHF 800 / 1 200 EUR 688 / 1 032
2021An Akan Maternity FigureSee Sold Price
Sold
A Lobi Figure, "bateba": Figur, "bateba" Lobi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 61 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Kurth Kocher (1943-2014), Zürich (1996). bateba-Schreinfiguren der Lobi vereint
2022A Lobi Figure, "bateba"See Sold Price
Sold
A Yaka Figure, "khosi": Figur, "khosi" Yaka, DR Kongo Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 33 cm. Provenienz: - Dr. R. Sulsenti, Rom. 1931 in situ erworben. - Nachlass Alberto Galaverni (1933-2013), Parma. Im Inventar der Sammlung
2020A Yaka Figure, "khosi"See Sold Price
Sold
An Igbo Maternity Figure: Mutter-Kind-Figur Igbo, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Terrakotta. H 37,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. CHF 600 / 1 200 EUR 516 / 1 032
2020An Igbo Maternity FigureSee Sold Price

Related Figurines & Statuettes

More Items in Tribal Art Figurines & Statuettes

View More

Recommended Decorative Objects

View More
item-78560728=1
item-78560728=2
item-78560728=3
A Lulua Figure, "nkishi"
A Lulua Figure, "nkishi"
Item Details
Description
Figur, "nkishi"
Lulua, DR Kongo
Mit Sockel / with base
Holz. H 19 cm.

Provenienz:
Nachlass Denise David (1928-2011), Zürich.

Persönlicher Fetisch, der durch Rituale und das Anbringen magischer Substanzen seine Magie entfaltete.

Diese materialisierte Schnittstelle zwischen diesseitigen und übernatürlichen Kräften wurde eingesetzt, um das Gute zu fördern und das Negative zu verhindern.

Weiterführende Literatur:
Timmermanns, Paul (1966). Essay de typologie de la sculpture des Bena Lulua du Kassai (Africa Tervuren 12). Tervuren: Musée Royal de l’Afrique Centrale.

CHF 500 / 1 000
EUR 430 / 860

Condition
The condition (wear, eventual cracks, tear, other imperfections and the effects of aging etc. if applicable) of this lot is as visible on the multiple photos we have uploaded for your documentation.

Please fee free to contact Hammer Auktionen for all questions you might have regarding this lot (info@hammerauktionen.ch).

------------------------------------

Der Zustand (allfällige Abnutzung, Gebrauchsspuren, Risse, eventuelle andere Beeinträchtigungen und die Altersspuren usw.) dieses Lots ist auf den Fotos, die wir für Ihre Dokumentation hochgeladen haben, zu sehen.

Für alle Fragen zu diesem Objekt steht Ihnen Hammer Auktionen gerne zur Verfügung (info@hammerauktionen.ch).
Buyer's Premium
  • 25% up to CHF 100,000.00
  • 20% above CHF 100,000.00

A Lulua Figure, "nkishi"

Estimate CHF 500 - CHF 1,000
See Sold Price
Starting Price CHF 200
9 bidders are watching this item.

Shipping & Pickup Options
Item located in Basel, ch
See Policy for Shipping

Payment

Auction Curated By
Jean David
African and Oceanic Art
TOP