2 Akan Weaving Combs - Jan 23, 2019 | Hammer Auktionen, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian Art In Switzerland
LiveAuctioneers Logo

lots of lots

2 AKAN WEAVING COMBS

Sold
3 Webkämme und 2 Schiffe: 3 Webkämme und 2 Schiffe Akan, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H alle ca. 20 cm. B alle ca. 20 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Kurt Hösli-Brutschin (1928-2006), Basel. Der Webkamm und die
20183 Webkämme und 2 SchiffeSee Sold Price
Sold
3 Webkämme und 3 Schiffe: 3 Webkämme und 3 Schiffe Akan, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H alle ca. 20 cm. B alle ca. 20 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Kurt Hösli-Brutschin (1928-2006), Basel. Der Webkamm und die
20183 Webkämme und 3 SchiffeSee Sold Price
Sold
An Akan Heddle Pulley: Rollenzug Abron (Brong/Bono), Ghana / Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 20 cm. B 8 cm. Provenienz: - André Blandin (1930-2015), Marignane. - Lombrail-Teucquam, Paris (23.11.
2023An Akan Heddle PulleySee Sold Price
Sold
Baule Wooden Loom for Weaving: African Art Baule Wooden Loom for Weaving from Ivory Coast The dimension is 10.5 inches high x 9 inches wide. The packing and shipping cost with insurance for domestic is $30.00 flat rate shipping wit
2019Baule Wooden Loom for WeavingSee Sold Price
Sold
Baule Weaving Loom Heddle Wood: Baule Weaving Loom Heddle Wood, Ivory Coast, Dimension 7.5 inches high x 8 inches wide. The shipping cost for domestic is $30.00 flat rate shipping within the Continental US, international foreign shi
2020Baule Weaving Loom Heddle WoodSee Sold Price
Sold
Wooden Loom for Weaving: African Art Lobi Wooden Loom for Weaving from Burkina Faso. Dimension 8 inches high x 7 inches wide. The packing and shipping cost with insurance for domestic is $20.00 flat rate shipping within the C
2019Wooden Loom for WeavingSee Sold Price
Sold
Senufo Weaving Loom: African Art Senufo Weaving Loom from Ivory Coast. The dimension is 9 inches high x 13 inches wide. The shipping cost for domestic is $45.00 flat rate shipping within the Continental US including handl
2023Senufo Weaving LoomSee Sold Price
Sold
Large Baule Wooden Weaving Tools: African Art Large Baule Wooden Weaving Tools from Ivory Coast. The dimension is 14.5 inches high x 13.5 inches wide. The packing and shipping cost with insurance for domestic is $55.00 flat rate shipp
2019Large Baule Wooden Weaving ToolsSee Sold Price

Related Sewing, Weaving & Knitting

More Items in Tribal Art Sewing, Weaving & Knitting

View More

Recommended Collectibles

View More
item-68485192=1
item-68485192=2
item-68485192=3
2 AKAN WEAVING COMBS
2 AKAN WEAVING COMBS
Item Details
Description
2 Webkämme
Akan, Côte d’Ivoire
Ohne Sockel / without base
Holz, Schnur. H 19 und 24 cm.

Provenienz:
Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich.

Der Webkamm und die Webschiffe sind Bestandteil des Schmalband-Webstuhls. Die Kettfäden verlaufen einzeln durch die schmalen Schlitze zwischen den getrockneten Palmrippen des Webkamms.

Nach dem Eintrag eines Schussfadens mit den Webschiff wird der Webkamm, der gegen unten schwerer und handlicher ist, zum fertigen Gewebe hin bewegt, um den neuen Faden dort anzuschlagen.

Die Dichte der Riete bestimmt die Dichte des Gewebes, sie muss sich aber auch nach der Fadenstärke und dem Fadenmaterial richten. Die Breite des Webblattes bestimmt abhängig vom Webstuhl die maximale Warenbreite. Die Höhe des Blattes bestimmt die maximale „Sprunghöhe“ des Webfaches.

CHF 100 / 200
EUR 86 / 172

Condition
The condition (wear, cracks, tear, other imperfections and the effects of aging etc.) of this lot is as visible on the photos we have uploaded for your documentation.

Please fee free to contact Hammer Auktionen for all questions you might have regarding this lot (info@hammerauktionen.ch).


Der Zustand (Abnutzung, Gebrauchsspuren, Risse, andere Beeinträchtigungen und die Altersspuren usw.) dieses Lots ist auf den Fotos, die wir für Ihre Dokumentation hochgeladen haben, zu sehen.

Für alle Fragen zu diesem Objekt steht Ihnen Hammer Auktionen gerne zur Verfügung (info@hammerauktionen.ch).
Buyer's Premium
  • 20%

2 AKAN WEAVING COMBS

Estimate CHF 100 - CHF 200
See Sold Price
Starting Price CHF 5
2 bidders are watching this item.

Shipping & Pickup Options
Item located in Basel, ch
See Policy for Shipping

Payment

Auction Curated By
Jean David
African and Oceanic Art
TOP