A LARGE SIGNED TWO-PARTITE ICON ICON SHOWING THE DEISIS
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A LARGE SIGNED TWO-PARTITE ICON ICON SHOWING THE DEISIS AND SELECTED SAINTS Greek, 17th century Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed in great detail on a gold ground. The haloes punched. The lower register showing Sts. Constantine and Helena flanked by two monastic saints. Signed on the right border. Minimally restored. 56.7 x 39.7 cm.
SIGNIERT UND GROSSFORMATIGE ZWEIFELDER-IKONE MIT DEESIS UND AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN Griechenland, 17. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei aufgenagelten Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund, Nimben punziert. 56,7 x 39,7 cm. Mittig am rechten Rand signiert. In sehr feiner Malerei ausgeführte Ikone in kräftiger Farbigkeit. Am unteren Rand flankieren zwei Mönchsheilige Konstantin und Helena. Min. Einstimmungen.
- 30%
Estimate €400 - €800
4 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping