AN ICON SHOWING THE ENTHRONED CHRIST THE SAVIOUR - KING
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
AN ICON SHOWING THE ENTHRONED CHRIST THE SAVIOUR - KING OF KINGS Russian, circa 1800 Egg tempera on wood panel. In the centre the image of the Saviour seated, blessing and displaying the open Gospels. Set against a double glory, the oval one formed by cherubs represented in blue, the outer red one with the symbols of the four evangelists. Restored. 34.5 x 27.5 cm.
THRONENDER CHRISTUS ALS ERLÖSER - KÖNIG DER KÖNIGE Russland, um 1800 Nadelholz-Einzeltafel mit einer Rückseiten-Querleiste. Lewkas, Eitempera, Nimbus vergoldet. 34,5 x 27,5 cm. Achsialsymmetrische Komposition mit dem thronenden Christus in der vertikalen Mittelachse. Seine Rechte hat er im Segensgestus erhoben, während er mit seiner Linken das aufgeschlagene Evangelium hält. Er wird von einem dunklen Oval mit vier roten Strahlen hinterfangen, die die himmlischen Mächte symbolisieren und die Symbole der vier Evangelisten wiedergeben. Rest.
- 30%
Estimate €3,000 - €6,000
3 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping