A GEM-SET SILVER-MOUNTED ICON OF ST. NICHOLAS THE
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A GEM-SET SILVER-MOUNTED ICON OF ST. NICHOLAS THE MIRACLE WORKER Russian, early 20th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, Kuzma Konov, 1908-1917 (oklad) St. Nicholas realistically painted, raising his right hand in a blessing, his left hand holding the Gospels. His vestments and the border made in silver filigree. The corners applied with cabochon gems. Marked with assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'KK'. 26.5 x 21.7 cm (without glazed kyot).
IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA MIT FILIGRAN-OKLAD IM KIOT Russland, Anfang 20. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, Kuzma Konov, 1908-1917 (Oklad) Ölmalerei auf Holz, verso Samtabdeckung. 26,5 x 21,7 cm (ohne verglasten Kiot). Punziert mit Marke der Bezirksbeschauadministration mit Feingehalt '84' und Meisterzeichen 'KK'. Das partiell in ornamentalen Formen in Silberfiligran gearbeitete Oklad ist mit roten Cabochons besetzt.
- 30%
Estimate €1,800 - €3,600
3 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping