A RARE ICON: THE MOTHER OF GOD SURROUNDED BY PROPHETS
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A RARE ICON: THE MOTHER OF GOD SURROUNDED BY PROPHETS WITH FEASTS Russian, 18th century. Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Background gilded. In the centre the enthroned Mother of God, above Christ bearing the Gospels within a mandorla. The Old Testament saints who surround the Mother of God, offering her praises. The central pictures is surronded by ten feasts. Restored. 31,5 x 27 cm.
SELTENE IKONE: GOTTESMUTTER 'DIE PROPHETEN HABEN DICH VORHER VERKÜNDIGT' MIT FESTTAGEN Russland, 18. Jh. Leicht gewölbte Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Tempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet, Kowtscheg. 31,5 cm x 27 cm. In der vertikalen Bildachse erscheint die auf einem goldenen Thron sitzende Gottesmutter, ihre Hände in Fürbitte erhoben. Zu beiden Seiten flankieren sie 15 Propheten mit geöffneten Schriftrollen. Das zentrale Bildfeld wird von insg. zehn Darstellungen der Festtage umgeben. Am oberen Bildrand ist die alttestamentliche Dreifaltigkeit zu sehen. Rest.
- 30%
Estimate €7,300 - €14,600
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping