AN ICON SHOWING THE NEW TESTAMENT TRINITY Russian,
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Russian Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
AN ICON SHOWING THE NEW TESTAMENT TRINITY Russian, circa 1900 (icon), Russian, Moscow, Fedor Mitchukov, 1896-1908 (oklad), dated 1898 1898 Oil on wood panel. Covered by a silver-gilt oklad finely chased and set with cloisonné enamel haloes. Marked with assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'FM' in Cyrillic. On the reverse dedication plaque in blue champlevé enamel, dated '1898' for Count Illarion Ivanovich Vorontsov-Dashkov. 31 x 26.5 cm.
IKONE MIT DER HEILIGEN DREIFALTIGKEIT (NEUTESTAMENTLICHER TYPUS) MIT CLOISONNÉ-EMAIL-OKLAD Russland, um 1900 (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, Fedor Mitschukow, 1896-1908 (Oklad), datiert 1898 Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, verso Samtabdeckung. Oklad aus partiell vergoldetem Silber, teils getrieben und mit Cloisonné-Email-Nimben besetzt. 31 x 26,5 cm. Punziert mit Marke der Bezirksbeschauadministration mit Feingehalt '84' und Meisterzeichen 'FM' in Kyrillisch. Auf der Rückseiten in Champlevé-Email ausgeführte Widmungsplakette, datiert 1898: Dem Stadthalter seiner kaiserlichen Majestät im Kaukasus dem General-Adjutant Graf Vorontsow-Dashkow von seinem Gefolge.
- 30%
Estimate €2,000 - €4,000
7 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping