Rare Musical Automaton Picture Clock by Xavier Tharin,
View More Items in Prints & MultiplesRelated Prints & Multiples
More Items in Prints & Multiples
View MoreRecommended Art
Rare Musical Automaton Picture Clock by Xavier Tharin, c. 1880
Hand-colored lithograph, heightened with gum arabic, depicting a Spanish mandolin player with articulated head, right arm and four fingers of his left hand, the lower-right corner marked "DOM PIPETY", with going-barrel automaton movement, two-air pull-string cylinder musical movement No. 174, two-train clock movement striking hours and halves on gong, 4-inch (10 cm) enameled Roman dial and arched giltwood and gesso frame, ht. 37 ½ x wd. 22 ¼ in. (95 x 57 cm). Without pendulum and keys, clock movement not tested. Automaton and musical movement in working condition, pulley needs restringing. – An impressive automaton picture clock.
Seltene musikalische Bilderuhr von Xavier Tharin, um 1880
Handkolorierte Lithographie, Relief aus Gummi arabicum, mit Darstellung eines spanischen Mandolinen-Spielers, Kopf, rechter Arm und 4 Finger der linken Hand sind beweglich, in der unteren rechten Ecke gemarkt mit "DOM PIPETY", Federwerkantrieb für die Mechanik, Walzenspielwerk Nr. 174 für 2 Melodien mit Fadenaufzug (neuer Faden benötigt), zweizügiges Uhrwerk, Halbstundenschlag auf Spiralfeder, emailliertes Zifferblatt mit römischen Zahlen, Ø 10 cm, gewölbter Gesso- und Holzrahmen, vergoldet, Maße 95 x 57 cm. Ohne Pendel und Schlüssel, Uhrwerk nicht getestet, Mechanik und Spielwerk funktionieren. – Eine imposante Bilderuhr.
Start Price: € 4000
Watch and Listen on:
Youtube.com/AuctionTeamBreker
Start Price: € 4000
Watch and Listen on:
Youtube.com/AuctionTeamBreker
(3/3)
- 24.3%
Estimate €5,000 - €8,000
12 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Koeln, deSee Policy for Shipping