William Henry Dethlef Koerner (american, 1878-19 - May 03, 2017 | Heritage Auctions In Tx

William Henry Dethlef Koerner (American, 1878-19

Related Paintings

More Items in American Paintings

View More

Recommended Art

View More
item-52738498=1
item-52738498=2
item-52738498=3
item-52738498=4
William Henry Dethlef Koerner (American, 1878-1938)
At the Window, Saturday Evening Post interior illustration, 1920
Oil on canvas
36 x 16 inches (91.4 x 40.6 cm)
Signed and dated lower right: W.H.D. / Koerner / 1920

PROPERTY FROM A TEXAS ESTATE

PROVENANCE:
Charles Martignette;
Estate of the above;
Heritage Auctions, Dallas, Texas, August 17, 2010, lot 78164;
Alan Barnes Fine Art, Santa Fe, New Mexico;
Acquired by the present owner from the above.

Alternate Artist Spellings: "Koerner, William Henry David", "Koerner, William Henry Dethlef", "William Henry Dethlef Koerner"
Unlined canvas; craquelure and minor frame wear; under UV light, there appears to be no inpaint. Framed Dimensions 40.75 X 20.75 Inches
  • 25% up to $250,000.00
  • 20% up to $2,500,000.00
  • 12% above $2,500,000.00

Estimate $3,000 - $5,000
Starting Price $1,500
3 bidders are watching this item.

Item located in Dallas, TX, us

Heritage Auctions

Heritage Auctions

Dallas, TX, United States18,655 Followers