A PAIR OF ROYAL DOORS Greek, late 18th century The
View More Items in CollectiblesRelated Collectibles
More Items in Collectibles
A PAIR OF ROYAL DOORS Greek, late 18th century The upper register representing the Annunciation. The upper part carved with foliage and decorated with the double headed eagle. The wooden doors, carved and gilded showing four prophets from the Old Testament including David and Solomon. Minimally restored. 165 x 120 cm.
KÖNIGSTÜR AUS EINER KIRCHENIKONOSTASE Griechenland, Ende 18. Jh. Holz, weiß gefasst und vergoldet, Ölmalerei, partielle Vergoldung. 165 x 120 cm. Wiedergabe der Verkündigung im oberen Bereich. Auf den Flügeln Darstellung von vier Propheten aus dem Alten Testament, darunter David und Salomon. Der oberer Bereich ist mit plastisch geschnitztem Blattwerk und dem Doppelkopfadler. Min. rest..
- 30%
Estimate €18,000 - €36,000
5 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping