Rare "Tir des Pompiers de Nanterre" Musical Paper
View More Items in Toys & HobbiesRelated Toys & Hobbies
More Items in Toys & Hobbies
View MoreRecommended Collectibles
Rare "Tir des Pompiers de Nanterre" Musical Paper Automaton, c. 1900
Probably by L. Saussine, Paris. Chromolithographed paper-on-card and wood scene depicting two firemen with articulated arms and torsos working a pump, with single-air cylinder musical movement causing the figures to bend back and forth while moving their arms up and down, clockwork-driven, in original paper-covered box with lid, ht. 15 ½ in. (40 cm) x wd. 20 ½ in. (52 cm), bright colors, good working order, corners of box lid repaired. – Based on illustrations by E. Serre, this rare firefighting toy commemorates the Nanterres Fire Brigade, founded in 1824 which is the subject of a satirical song by Paul Habans ("Paulus"): "Comme un n'héros dans l'incendie, risquant ses jours ... même sa vie! Pour extirper l'humanité de la ... combustibilité." Reference: http://www.jeuxanciensdecollection.com/2014/07/au-feu-les-pompiers.html
Seltenes französisches Papiertheater mit Musikwerk, um 1900
"Tir des Pompiers de Nanterre", Hersteller vermutlich L. Saussine, Paris. Chromolithographie, Papier auf Karton und Holz, Szene mit 2 Feuerwehrmännern mit beweglichen Armen und Oberkörpern, Federwerkantrieb, Walzenspielwerk mit einer Melodie. Die Figuren bewegen sich vor und zurück und pumpen mit ihren Armen. In mit Papier überzogener Original-Schachtel mit Deckel, Höhe 40 cm, Breite 52 cm, brillante Farben, gut funktionierender Zustand, Ecken des Deckels repariert. – Dieses seltene Feuerwehr-Spielzeug basiert auf den Illustrationen von E. Serre und erinnert an die 1824 gegründete Feuerwehr von Nanterre; außerdem ist dies das Thema des satirischen Liedes "Comme un n'héros dans l'incendie, risquant ses jours ... même sa vie! Pour extirper l'Humanité de la ... combustibilité" von Paul Habans ("Paulus"). – Referenz: http://www.jeuxanciensdecollection.com/2014/07/ au-feu-les-pompiers.html
Start Price: € 750
Watch and Listen on:
Youtube.com/AuctionTeamBreker
Start Price: € 750
Watch and Listen on:
Youtube.com/AuctionTeamBreker
(2-3/2-3)
- 24.3%
Estimate €900 - €1,200
6 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Koeln, deSee Policy for Shipping