Rare "tir Des Pompiers De Nanterre" Musical Paper - Nov 05, 2016 | Auction Team Breker In Germany

Rare "Tir des Pompiers de Nanterre" Musical Paper

Related Toys & Hobbies

More Items in Toys & Hobbies

View More

Recommended Collectibles

View More
item-48453891=1
Rare "Tir des Pompiers de Nanterre" Musical Paper Automaton, c. 1900
Probably by L. Saussine, Paris. Chromolithographed paper-on-card and wood scene depicting two firemen with articulated arms and torsos working a pump, with single-air cylinder musical movement causing the figures to bend back and forth while moving their arms up and down, clockwork-driven, in original paper-covered box with lid, ht. 15 ½ in. (40 cm) x wd. 20 ½ in. (52 cm), bright colors, good working order, corners of box lid repaired. – Based on illustrations by E. Serre, this rare firefighting toy commemorates the Nanterres Fire Brigade, founded in 1824 which is the subject of a satirical song by Paul Habans ("Paulus"): "Comme un n'héros dans l'incendie, risquant ses jours ... même sa vie! Pour extirper l'humanité de la ... combustibilité." Reference: http://www.jeuxanciensdecollection.com/2014/07/au-feu-les-pompiers.html

Seltenes französisches Papiertheater mit Musikwerk, um 1900
"Tir des Pompiers de Nanterre", Hersteller vermutlich L. Saussine, Paris. Chromolithographie, Papier auf Karton und Holz, Szene mit 2 Feuerwehrmännern mit beweglichen Armen und Oberkörpern, Federwerkantrieb, Walzenspielwerk mit einer Melodie. Die Figuren bewegen sich vor und zurück und pumpen mit ihren Armen. In mit Papier überzogener Original-Schachtel mit Deckel, Höhe 40 cm, Breite 52 cm, brillante Farben, gut funktionierender Zustand, Ecken des Deckels repariert. – Dieses seltene Feuerwehr-Spielzeug basiert auf den Illustrationen von E. Serre und erinnert an die 1824 gegründete Feuerwehr von Nanterre; außerdem ist dies das Thema des satirischen Liedes "Comme un n'héros dans l'incendie, risquant ses jours ... même sa vie! Pour extirper l'Humanité de la ... combustibilité" von Paul Habans ("Paulus"). – Referenz: http://www.jeuxanciensdecollection.com/2014/07/ au-feu-les-pompiers.html

Start Price: € 750

Watch and Listen on:
Youtube.com/AuctionTeamBreker

(2-3/2-3)
  • 24.3%

Estimate €900 - €1,200
Starting Price €750
6 bidders are watching this item.

Item located in Koeln, de

Auction Team Breker

Auction Team Breker

Koeln, Germany2,580 Followers