AN ICON DEPICTING THE ARCHANGEL GABRIEL FROM A DEISIS
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
AN ICON DEPICTING THE ARCHANGEL GABRIEL FROM A DEISIS Russian, circa 1800 Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The figure of the angel slightly turned towards to the direction where Christ would be. With curly hair, wearing a red cape knotted on his chest complimented by the golden wings. His face executed in brown. Executed on a gold ground. Minimally restored. 31.7 x 27.3 cm.
IKONE MIT DEM ERZENGEL GABRIEL AUS EINER DEESIS Russland, um 1800 Laubholz-Einzeltafel mit zwei RŸckseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 31,7 x 27,3 cm. Im Bildfeld auf das Antlitz des Erzengels Michael konzentrierte Darstellung. Sein Blick richtet sich nach links. Das Inkarnat ist in Brauntšnen ausgefŸhrt. Sein Gewand ist mit Goldfalten und -ornamenten verziert. Punktuell rest.
- 30%
Estimate €1,900 - €3,800
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping