A LARGE SILVER-GILT AND NIELLO CUP WITH COVER Russian,
A LARGE SILVER-GILT AND NIELLO CUP WITH COVER Russian, Moscow, circa 1840 Trumpet-shaped, with wide band of niello inlay on matted ground, depicting floral decorations, geometrical bands and a cartouche with an architectural view of Moscow. Scroll handle. The domed cover with geometric decoration surmounted by an attached finial. Marked with city hallmark, 84 standard, assayer's mark and master's mark 'AK'. 20.5 cm high, 497 gr.
NIELLO-DECKELHUMPEN Russland, Moskau, um 1840 Silber, graviert, nielliert und vergoldet. H. 20,5 cm, 497 g. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt '84' und Meistermarke 'AK'. Auf der Vorderseite Rundmedaillon mit fein niellierter Moskauer Ansicht, gerahmt von Blatt- und BlŸtenranken auf fein punziertem Fond.
- 30%
Estimate €1,000 - €2,000
3 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping