A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE PENTECOST Greek/Balkan, 19th
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE PENTECOST Greek/Balkan, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed in bright colours on a gold ground. The Mother of God seated in the centre surrounded by the Apostles. The old, crowned man in the centre being a personification of the Universe. In the background the traditional Byzantine buildings. The lower register showing St. Barbara, the Annunciation and St. John the Forerunner. Minimally restored. 38.8 x 28 cm (without frame).
GROSSE IKONE MIT DER AUSGIE§UNG DES HEILIGEN GEISTES (PFINGSTEN) Griechenland/Balkan, 19. Jh. Laubholz-Einzeltafel. Tempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 38,8 x 28 cm (ohne Rahmen). Horizontale Teilung des Bildfeldes in zwei Register. Im oberen Bereich Darstellung der Ausgie§ung des Heiligen Geistes. Im Zentrum erscheint einer gekršnter bŠrtiger Mann, der vor sich ein Tuch hŠlt. Diese Darstellung des gekršnten 'Cosmos' steht stellvertretend fŸr das in der Apostelgeschichte erwŠhnte Volk, das der Begebenheit beiwohnt. Die drei unteren Bildfelder zeigen die heilige Barbara mit dem Turm, die VerkŸndigung der Gottesmutter und Johannes den VorlŠufer. Punktuelle Einstimmungen.
- 30%
Estimate €1,000 - €2,000
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping